This is to certify that vs We hereby certify that

English translation: This is to certify

10:59 Nov 3, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / discussion about the use of English in the translation of a certificate
English term or phrase: This is to certify that vs We hereby certify that
I was asking if it is better to use the first or second expression when it comes to translating certificates. For ex. "THIS IS TO CERTIFY THAT

Miss .... , born in .... on ...., with a 5-year Master’s degree in Pharmacy (14/S – Class of degree in Pharmacy and Industrial Pharmaceutics: Master of Science) from UNIVERSITY OF PERUGIA, etc.

is it correct??
roxrox
Italy
Selected answer:This is to certify
Explanation:
"This is to certify"; is what is normally written to validate someone
Selected response from:

Parvathi Pappu
India
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6optional
Tony M
5This is to certify
Parvathi Pappu


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is to certify that vs we hereby certify that
This is to certify


Explanation:
"This is to certify"; is what is normally written to validate someone

Parvathi Pappu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: If this is opinion, a c.l. of five is excessive. If it is fact, on what is your claim based?
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this is to certify that vs we hereby certify that
optional


Explanation:
I think it is to a large extent optional, you might try looking for examples of similar docuents to get an idea of usage.

Personally, I'd say it depends a lot on exactly how the rest of the document is formulated (i.e. do they maintain the use of the first person plural?) — and also, on the people signing the document. If it is signed by one person, then 'we' sounds rather pompous, like the 'royal we' (but could be appropriate in say a historical or very formal register); if on the other hand, it means "We, the duly appointed members of the Board", then the use of the form with 'we' might be ideal.
Generally, though, my preference for this sort of document is to stick to an impersonal form unless there is a very good reason to do otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-03 13:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I was at pains to point out, PERSONALLY... this is my own approach when deciding this sort of question — my 'self guidelines' if you like.

However, I don't really think there is any one objectively 'right' answer, each translator needs to assess the various issues involved on a case-by-case basis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-11-04 20:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your additional context, i.e. the IT original text which uses an impersonal expression, I'd definitely say you could safely use the equivalent impersonal expression in EN: 'this is to certify that...', or one of the alternatives suggested by Dariusz.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan!

neutral  writeaway: this is a very personal opinion imo. CL 3. /as you say, it's on a case by case basis. This is brainstorming. Not a terminology question.
49 mins
  -> Indeed it is, as I thought I had been at pains to point out. Perhaps you have an alternative contribution to make? / I AM confident of my own judgement on this point, but that's all it is. Last-minute slip of the mouse, '3' was what I originally intended.

agree  Vanessa Brandao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  mlreid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MLR!

agree  Christine Andersen: Other things being equal, I go for ´this is to certify´, unless I can identify and want to specify who ´we´ are. I would not use ´we´ for a large body like a university, but might in a personal reference.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine! Yes, I see it the same way.

agree  David Moore
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Alison Jenner
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search