V & R images

English translation: V (vital) & R (record) hidden/latent/embedded images

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:V & R images
Selected answer:V (vital) & R (record) hidden/latent/embedded images
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

13:52 Dec 17, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Security figures in certificates
English term or phrase: V & R images
This term appears in a Utah Birth Certification I am translating into Spanish. I've been searching but I couldn't find what do the letters "V & R" mean. Here is the context: "Security figures of this official document include: intaglio border, V & R images in top cycloids and intaglio microtext". I am also having problems with "top" in this context.

Thank you very much!
Marta Sánchez López
V & R images
Explanation:
Yes, it's been translated before but no one seems to have explained the V and R

You don't need to translate the letters V & R as these are the letters that can be seen on the top cycloid (or top circles left and right on the top of the document) when you hold the document to the light, like papermarks. It's just a way of showing vital records documents are authentic and not just copies

See the documents here for examples:


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~engstromde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-12-17 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-17 14:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison has given an excellent link below with a glossary so I shall reproduce part of it here

http://www.co.jefferson.tx.us/Purchasing/Bid_Notices/2009072...

Specifications for Vital Records Paper
Vital Records Paper (see Items 52-53 on page 24) shall meet the following specifications:
ƒ Watermark – Paper with two tone Fourdrinier security watermark depicting “Stars
& Strikes” flag and the words “OFFICIAL VITAL RECORD” in repeated and
continuous format running diagonally down the sheet from left to right. A genuine
watermark shall be embedded in the paper so that it is virtually impossible to
reproduce effectively with photocopiers or electronic scanners.
ƒ Security Fibers – Paper shall have colored, visible security fibers which are
difficult to reproduce. The security fibers shall be embedded in the paper during
the manufacturing process and fluoresce under ultraviolet light.
ƒ Optically Dead, Chemically Sensitive Security Paper – Optically dead security
paper permits the inclusion of ultraviolet (black light) reactive security features. In
addition, the paper shall be sensitized to those families of chemical agents such as
oxidants (i.e., bleach), solvents (i.e., acetone), alcohol (i.e., methanol), and
acids/bases (i.e., sulphuric acid) which are commonly used by forgers to alter
personalized information. Use of these agents shall cause noticeable stains to
appear the instant anyone attempts to alter the document.
ƒ Paper Treated with Laser Toner Retention – Paper shall be surface treated on
both sides to significantly enhance toner adhesion during laser printing. The heat
from the laser printer activates a chemical reaction that fuses the toner to the
paper. This feature shall protect documents against fraudulent alteration by
frustrating attempts to remove or scrape the printed data.
ƒ Engraved Intaglio Printing – Fine line border shall be printed via intaglio process
as used in currency and other high security print through the use of steel engraved
plates. Print shall have a recognizable raised, tactile property that cannot be
replicated by any other printing method or electronically reproduced by
photocopiers or scanners.
ƒ Engraved Intaglio Latent Images “V” and “R” – The letters “V” (Vital) and “R”
(Record) shall be hidden in the corners of the top border. These shall be part of
the engraving and shall be viewed when laying the document flat at eye level in
natural light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2013-12-20 19:20:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of service Marta! And hopefully this answer helps people in the future.

V=Vital; R= record but are hidden, latent or embedded in document and can only be seen at a certain angle/position or in a certain light.
BUT MAIN THING the letters themselves don't need translation though in other languages their order could change as R & V or be other letters entirely
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you for your great explanation and thank you, Alison, for that excellent link! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2V & R images
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +2imágenes V & R
Richard Sanders


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v & r images
imágenes V & R


Explanation:
See the explanation (link below) in the proz kudoz entry from May 28, 2008


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/certificates_di...
Richard Sanders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: yes, the question's already been asked in Italian and Czech too
1 min

agree  Thayenga: and in Spanish as well. :)
23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v & r images
V & R images


Explanation:
Yes, it's been translated before but no one seems to have explained the V and R

You don't need to translate the letters V & R as these are the letters that can be seen on the top cycloid (or top circles left and right on the top of the document) when you hold the document to the light, like papermarks. It's just a way of showing vital records documents are authentic and not just copies

See the documents here for examples:


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~engstromde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-12-17 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-17 14:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alison has given an excellent link below with a glossary so I shall reproduce part of it here

http://www.co.jefferson.tx.us/Purchasing/Bid_Notices/2009072...

Specifications for Vital Records Paper
Vital Records Paper (see Items 52-53 on page 24) shall meet the following specifications:
ƒ Watermark – Paper with two tone Fourdrinier security watermark depicting “Stars
& Strikes” flag and the words “OFFICIAL VITAL RECORD” in repeated and
continuous format running diagonally down the sheet from left to right. A genuine
watermark shall be embedded in the paper so that it is virtually impossible to
reproduce effectively with photocopiers or electronic scanners.
ƒ Security Fibers – Paper shall have colored, visible security fibers which are
difficult to reproduce. The security fibers shall be embedded in the paper during
the manufacturing process and fluoresce under ultraviolet light.
ƒ Optically Dead, Chemically Sensitive Security Paper – Optically dead security
paper permits the inclusion of ultraviolet (black light) reactive security features. In
addition, the paper shall be sensitized to those families of chemical agents such as
oxidants (i.e., bleach), solvents (i.e., acetone), alcohol (i.e., methanol), and
acids/bases (i.e., sulphuric acid) which are commonly used by forgers to alter
personalized information. Use of these agents shall cause noticeable stains to
appear the instant anyone attempts to alter the document.
ƒ Paper Treated with Laser Toner Retention – Paper shall be surface treated on
both sides to significantly enhance toner adhesion during laser printing. The heat
from the laser printer activates a chemical reaction that fuses the toner to the
paper. This feature shall protect documents against fraudulent alteration by
frustrating attempts to remove or scrape the printed data.
ƒ Engraved Intaglio Printing – Fine line border shall be printed via intaglio process
as used in currency and other high security print through the use of steel engraved
plates. Print shall have a recognizable raised, tactile property that cannot be
replicated by any other printing method or electronically reproduced by
photocopiers or scanners.
ƒ Engraved Intaglio Latent Images “V” and “R” – The letters “V” (Vital) and “R”
(Record) shall be hidden in the corners of the top border. These shall be part of
the engraving and shall be viewed when laying the document flat at eye level in
natural light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2013-12-20 19:20:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of service Marta! And hopefully this answer helps people in the future.

V=Vital; R= record but are hidden, latent or embedded in document and can only be seen at a certain angle/position or in a certain light.
BUT MAIN THING the letters themselves don't need translation though in other languages their order could change as R & V or be other letters entirely

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your great explanation and thank you, Alison, for that excellent link! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is exactly what I needed. I just couldn't find those letters in the document. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: Yes - Engraved Intaglio Latent Images “V” and “R” – The letters “V” (Vital) and “R”(Record) shall be hidden in the corners of the top border http://www.co.jefferson.tx.us/Purchasing/Bid_Notices/2009072...
22 mins
  -> Thanks Alison, Ex. link so I've pasted relevent part of it above

agree  Thayenga: :)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Thayenga:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search