AAA-GG-SSSS FC mm-dd-yyyy

English translation: area-group-serial

08:40 May 27, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Academic certificate
English term or phrase: AAA-GG-SSSS FC mm-dd-yyyy
I am translating a transcript from a US university and next to the date of birth of the student, there is a social security number (AAA-GG-SSSS), the code 'FC' and a date.

Can somebody explain what the 'FC' and the date refer to?

The residence status is 'resident' and the student was not born in the United States.
Alma Martín (X)
Spain
Selected answer:area-group-serial
Explanation:
A Social Security Number (SSN) consists of nine digits, commonly written as
three fields separated by hyphens: AAA-GG-SSSS. The first three-digit field
is called the "area number". The central, two-digit field is called the
"group number". The final, four-digit field is called the "serial number". Not sure what FC stands for though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-27 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS
...FC for Foreign Country... mostly a wild guess.
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5month (2 digits) day (2 digits) year (4 digits)
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4area-group-serial
Pike


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aaa-gg-ssss fc mm-dd-yyyy
area-group-serial


Explanation:
A Social Security Number (SSN) consists of nine digits, commonly written as
three fields separated by hyphens: AAA-GG-SSSS. The first three-digit field
is called the "area number". The central, two-digit field is called the
"group number". The final, four-digit field is called the "serial number". Not sure what FC stands for though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-27 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS
...FC for Foreign Country... mostly a wild guess.


    https://w2.eff.org/Privacy/ID_SSN_fingerprinting/ssn_structure.article
Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: But FC is the part the asker wants to know.
34 mins
  -> yes, noticed after posting, foreign country would make sense considering the context/remarks made by poster.

neutral  writeaway: ps. have a guess at foreign citizen
57 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mm-dd-yyyy
month (2 digits) day (2 digits) year (4 digits)


Explanation:
month (2 digits) day (2 digits) year (4 digits)

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search