Capped

English translation: the mark obtained has been limited because it's the second time the exam has been taken

18:53 Oct 14, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Undregraduate transcript
English term or phrase: Capped
(Capped*) was not passed at first attempt

This sentence appears at the end of a academic transcript
cjcampos
Spain
English translation:the mark obtained has been limited because it's the second time the exam has been taken
Explanation:
The first reference to come up on Google when one asks 'capping + university exam' is this
https://www.nuigalway.ie/exams/results/repeat-capping/
In August 2015, the University’s Academic Standing Committee agreed to introduce capping for repeat exams and assessments. Capping means that when students repeat their exams or assessments, the maximum mark they can be awarded is the pass mark for the module (i.e. 40%).

In this particular case then, the mark obtained is apparently the maximum possible, but does not necessarily reflect the student's ability as it is not possible to give them more than a fixed %So for example, the student's paper is worth, objectively 70%. But only 40% is given because that is the maximum possible.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the mark obtained has been limited because it's the second time the exam has been taken
katsy
3 -1Means that an exam taker field to pass more than once
Omar Al-Awady


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capped
Means that an exam taker field to pass more than once


Explanation:
Resit/Resubmit. You have failed to satisfy the examiners in the assessments for one or more modules. You are required to retake the assessment(s) and the mark you achieve will be capped at 40% for a pass.



    https://www2.le.ac.uk/offices/sas2/assessments/results
Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Though your explanation seems correct, your suggested translation is not grammatical English.
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capped
the mark obtained has been limited because it's the second time the exam has been taken


Explanation:
The first reference to come up on Google when one asks 'capping + university exam' is this
https://www.nuigalway.ie/exams/results/repeat-capping/
In August 2015, the University’s Academic Standing Committee agreed to introduce capping for repeat exams and assessments. Capping means that when students repeat their exams or assessments, the maximum mark they can be awarded is the pass mark for the module (i.e. 40%).

In this particular case then, the mark obtained is apparently the maximum possible, but does not necessarily reflect the student's ability as it is not possible to give them more than a fixed %So for example, the student's paper is worth, objectively 70%. But only 40% is given because that is the maximum possible.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
14 hrs
  -> Thanks BD :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, max mark for repeat exam
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne :-) succinctly put!

agree  Tina Vonhof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search