KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

quality research in mental health and addiction

English translation: Your a) is correct


18:45 Mar 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: quality research in mental health and addiction
He has promoted the development not only of neuroscience and clinical research in neurology and psychiatry but also of social and health care quality research in mental health and addiction.

I understood that he promoted the development of two things:

a) neuroscience and clinical research in neurology and psychiatry

b) quality research about ....

OR

b) research about the quality of...

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Michel A.
English translation:Your a) is correct
Explanation:
b) Research on quality of health care in mental health and addiction
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all with special thanks to Ken for its comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Your a) is correctAlexander Demyanov
3he promoted the development ofUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality research in mental health and addiction (cf. below)
he promoted the development of


Explanation:
a) neuroscience and clinical research in neurology and psychiatry

and of

b) social and health care (quality) research in mental health and addiction

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quality research in mental health and addiction (cf. below)
Your a) is correct


Explanation:
b) Research on quality of health care in mental health and addiction

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all with special thanks to Ken for its comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: (quality of social and health care) ...probably what the author meant -- this is the sort of absurdly ambiguous English you get from mindlessly stringing together qualifiers.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken.

agree  RHELLER: the quality of health care
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  ugrankar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seema.

agree  kmtext: It's A: good quality research as opposed to research on the quality of
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia.