KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

DD

English translation: reference number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DD
English translation:reference number
Entered by: Jolo

11:15 Nov 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / abbreviations
English term or phrase: DD
Ontario Driver's Licence
1/name:...
.....
4a.ISS/Del.: 2008/05/08 4b.Exp/Exp.:2013/05/23.
5.DD/REF: AC7646472. 16.HGT/HAUT.167cm.
15.SEX/SEXE:F.
9 CLASS/CATEG:G.
3Date of birth/Date de nais.: 1948/05/23.
I do not understand the abbreviation DD (REF in French)
.
Jolo
reference number
Explanation:
I called a Service Ontario number to speak to someone who issues the licences, and amusingly, they didn't know what it stood for either. They suggested that it was simply a reference number unique to each licence (apparently it is also printed elsewhere on the card) but different from the actual licence number.

I would suggest using either the generic phrase "Reference number" or maintaining the abbreviation as is, if possible.

Selected response from:

Tania Therien
Canada
Grading comment
Tanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reference number
Tania Therien
4Designate a Driver (No.)
Adsion


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dd
Designate a Driver (No.)


Explanation:
http://www.liquormartsonline.com/e/rpn-desdriver.shtml

For your reference...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: unlikely IMO\\yeah, there seems to be nothing useful available on the Web. I was thinking 'driver data', but that doesn't yield anything useful. Maybe it's a closely kept secret ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I know, Thank you, but I just try to help, as there are many people seeking the answer online without the answer....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dd
reference number


Explanation:
I called a Service Ontario number to speak to someone who issues the licences, and amusingly, they didn't know what it stood for either. They suggested that it was simply a reference number unique to each licence (apparently it is also printed elsewhere on the card) but different from the actual licence number.

I would suggest using either the generic phrase "Reference number" or maintaining the abbreviation as is, if possible.




    Reference: http://www.mto.gov.on.ca/english/dandv/driver/
Tania Therien
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm very grateful for the effort you made to check that misterious abbreviation. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: nice work. I'm still curious what the English abbreviation stands for (maybe pure internal jargon...)
11 hrs
  -> Me too. We don't have that abbrev. on Alberta licences, though there are a a couple of numbers that are not the actual licence number. Must be internal jargon.