KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Seen

English translation: the notary confirming he/she has seen the original document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seen
English translation:the notary confirming he/she has seen the original document
Entered by: xxxwonita

09:39 Nov 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Seen
Seen for legalization of the signature and
seal given by xxx

I can't put the words together. Can anybody help?
Bin Tiede
Germany
the notary confirming he/she has seen the original document
Explanation:
It is quite a standard clause meaning that the original document was presented to the official (hence "seen" by him/her) who attested / legalised the signatures. Probably it was "seen" by a notary, consul, or other official.
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the notary confirming he/she has seen the original document
inmb
5cited by
Gary D
3see explanation below
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seen
the notary confirming he/she has seen the original document


Explanation:
It is quite a standard clause meaning that the original document was presented to the official (hence "seen" by him/her) who attested / legalised the signatures. Probably it was "seen" by a notary, consul, or other official.

inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
16 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seen
see explanation below


Explanation:
I think "seen" refers to the document in question.

The document was seen (i.e., physically looked at) for the purposes of legalization, etc.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seen
cited by


Explanation:
Signature cited by and seal given for legalization
by xxx

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish