KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

chancellery

English translation: Administrative authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chancellery
English translation:Administrative authority
Entered by: xxxwonita

09:40 Nov 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: chancellery
The chancellery of the Canton of Grisons

Does the chancellery refer to the state government of the Canton of Grisons?
Bin Tiede
Germany
Administrative authority
Explanation:
State Chancellery of Grisons
Das Regierungsgebäude. Welcome to State Chancellery of Grisons. The State Chancellery is the general administrative authority for questions of office, ...
http://portal.gr.ch/E/staka
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Administrative authority
Jack Doughty
4 +1general administrative authority
inmb


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Administrative authority


Explanation:
State Chancellery of Grisons
Das Regierungsgebäude. Welcome to State Chancellery of Grisons. The State Chancellery is the general administrative authority for questions of office, ...
http://portal.gr.ch/E/staka

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
4 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  TrueBaller
11 days
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general administrative authority


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://portal.gr.ch/E/staka/Pages/start.aspx
inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 mins
  -> thanks!