KudoZ home » English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Maiden name

English translation: (legal) name before marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maiden name
English translation:(legal) name before marriage
Entered by: xxxwonita

10:20 Nov 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Maiden name
It appears in the certificate.
The person is a man. Do you really say "Maiden name" in his case?
Bin Tiede
Germany
(legal) name before marriage
Explanation:
This appears to be used.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(legal) name before marriage
William [Bill] Gray
3 +3See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maiden name
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It is pretty rare for a man to take the wife's name, so I don't really think this has been put there especially for that purpose.

Surely this is just a label that is normally there for when the form is used for a woman, and is normally left blank for a man?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Yes, most probably the form is the same for men and women.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Attila!

agree  kmtext
3 mins
  -> Thanks, KMT!

neutral  William [Bill] Gray: Tony, while it IS still quite unusual, it happens regularly here in Norway, where an old family name is in danger of dying out. There is no modern reason why it should not occur!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill! Sure — but this would appear to be an English doc, not a Norwegian one...

disagree  Tania Samuelsson: In Sweden it is not uncommon for men to take a new surname upon marriage!!! Perhaps Nordic countries are pioneers of this concept
8 mins
  -> Undoubtedly, Tania! But that doesn't alter the fact that this is an English doc, so we're not talking about Sweden here...

agree  Marie Scarano
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie!

agree  Gary D: I think as it is in English!! and not Norway or Sweden I would say the document is not gender specific.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary! Many old forms have still not been 'politically-corrected' to take account of more recent cultural trends...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maiden name
(legal) name before marriage


Explanation:
This appears to be used.


    Reference: http://www.johnson-county.com/recorder/forms/pdf/frm_Marriag...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson: perhaps surname before marriage
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  inmb: well, correct + politically correct!
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Attila Piróth: "legal name before maggiage" is a good solution - but can "maiden name" be really used for men? Shouldn't "birth name" (or your solution) be used in that case?
27 mins
  -> I agree with you Attila, that the original is indeed a misuse of the language of maidenhood, but I have always felt the same about "maiden voyage" (although the explanation is always that ships are female in English, though not so in other languages!).

agree  Tony M: Sounds like a good non-gender-specific solution!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Caroline Moreno
7 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day20 mins