ASST. LCR

English translation: assistant local civil registrar

English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Filipino birth certificate
English term or phrase: ASST. LCR
Hi all. Not looking for a translation so much as some help in understanding the meaning of this abbreviation. I'm translating a Filipino birth certificate from English into French and have run accross this term in a section concerning the person who prepared the birth certificate:

15a. PREPARED BY
Signature: [signature]
Name in print: [name]
Title or position: ****ASST. LCR****
Date: [date]
...

I am assuming "ASST" stands for "Assistant", but I am stumped by "LCR". Any helpful suggestions greatly appreciated.
Thanks very much in advance !
Jeff
Jeff Henson
France
English translation:assistant local civil registrar
Explanation:
http://bacolorpampanga.gov.ph/issuance-of-certification-tran...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=ZvlylZuOIroC&pg=PA426&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ton aide, David. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assistant local civil registrar
david henrion
4assistant local civil registry
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asst. lcr
assistant local civil registry


Explanation:
birthcertificate | #sabsuniverse
https://sabsuniverse.wordpress.com/.../...
15 Jul 2014 ... Posts about #birthcertificate written by lilli. ... You have to go to your Local Civil Registry (LCR) and bring the following:.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour ton aide. :)


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asst. lcr
assistant local civil registrar


Explanation:
http://bacolorpampanga.gov.ph/issuance-of-certification-tran...

https://books.google.fr/books?id=ZvlylZuOIroC&pg=PA426&lpg=P...

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ton aide, David. :)