KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

TS

English translation: Toxic Substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TS
English translation:Toxic Substance
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

07:01 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: TS
Genetic Toxicity: AMES - Positive & ambiguous results for other TS; Mouse
Lymphoma Assay - Positive, negative and ambiguous results.
kgas
Poland
Toxic Substance
Explanation:
http://www.sunocoinc.com/Site/HES/Glossary/TTerms.htm

Toxic Substance (TS) A chemical or mixture that can cause illness, death, disease, or birth defects.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-19 07:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cpchem.com/enu/DIESEL_EURO_III_CERT_FUEL.asp
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Toxic SubstanceAli Bayraktar
3test substance
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test substance


Explanation:
Could be test substance, I've encountered this abbreviation before in this context.

see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-19 07:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "test substrate"


    Reference: http://iaspub.epa.gov/oppthpv/Public_Search.PublicEndPointRe...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ts
Toxic Substance


Explanation:
http://www.sunocoinc.com/Site/HES/Glossary/TTerms.htm

Toxic Substance (TS) A chemical or mixture that can cause illness, death, disease, or birth defects.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-19 07:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cpchem.com/enu/DIESEL_EURO_III_CERT_FUEL.asp

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank You,