KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bromcresol or bromocresol?

English translation: Bromcresol (synonyms)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bromocresol
English translation:Bromcresol (synonyms)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

23:44 Aug 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: bromcresol or bromocresol?
Both forms are used. Which one should I prefer? Altavista hits favor bromocresol but you cannot trust this type of frequency count. Ideas?
Henrique Serra
BOTH
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSDS Name: Bromocresol Green
Catalog Numbers: S71379, S71380, B383 5, B383-5, B3835, V0146
Synonyms: BCG; Bromcresol blue; M-cresol 4,4\'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidene)bis(2,6-dibromo-s,s-dioxide;
Company Identification:

http://avogadro.chem.iastate.edu/MSDS/bromcresol_green.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are Synonyms, that is why you found both.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thank you indeed, Massimo. Thanks also go to the other respondents: I learned a lot from you. Just out of curiosity, I adopted the form "bromocresol" in my translation because it is identical to the form used in Portuguese. Bromcresol is not recognized in Portuguese. Language unification effort? Maybe...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BOTH
Massimo Gaido
5 +1Webster's prefers BROMOCRESOLFuad Yahya
5Bromcresol
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BOTH


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSDS Name: Bromocresol Green
Catalog Numbers: S71379, S71380, B383 5, B383-5, B3835, V0146
Synonyms: BCG; Bromcresol blue; M-cresol 4,4\'-(3H-2,1-benzoxathiol-3-ylidene)bis(2,6-dibromo-s,s-dioxide;
Company Identification:

http://avogadro.chem.iastate.edu/MSDS/bromcresol_green.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are Synonyms, that is why you found both.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you indeed, Massimo. Thanks also go to the other respondents: I learned a lot from you. Just out of curiosity, I adopted the form "bromocresol" in my translation because it is identical to the form used in Portuguese. Bromcresol is not recognized in Portuguese. Language unification effort? Maybe...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins

agree  Antonio Camangi
7 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Nones of these is a systematic name, just a common name, details on http://physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/BR/bromocresol_green.html
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: both used in Merck Index
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Webster's prefers BROMOCRESOL


Explanation:
The entry is found in Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary under "Bromocresol Green." The entry head is immediately followed by "Also Bromcresol Green." Webster's is typically reflective of American usage.

The bilingual (English-Arabic) technical dictionary that I use (A New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms) prefers Bromcresol.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bromcresol


Explanation:
Bromcresol is preferred by the Food and Drug Administration

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4