KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Expected to partition to water.

English translation: the substance is extracted into water


19:23 Apr 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Expected to partition to water.
Context: MSDS statements

I understand a statement like "Expected to partition to sediment and wastewater solids". But what is "partitioning" to a single compartment (water) supposed to mean? Partitioning partly to...?

TiA
Vito Smolej
Germany
English translation:the substance is extracted into water
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-liquid_extraction
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the substance is extracted into water
Gillian Scheibelein
4will go into/dissolve in the water in the system
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expected to partition to water.
the substance is extracted into water


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquid-liquid_extraction

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partition_coefficient
15 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day19 hrs

agree  Clare-Louise Smith
2 days23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected to partition to water.
will go into/dissolve in the water in the system


Explanation:
It is just that the product is expected to go entirely into the water in the system. It looks like your context might be environmental, where they are wondering where residue will end up in waste. In a lab context the concept is the same. It could be an oil//water system in a cosmetic context, or a water/organic solvent system in a synthetic context, for example.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Regarding the points, I went with a flow, but I appreciate your answer - it hit it close to the home. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jörgen Slet: my impression is that it's "partially", not "entirely" ?
1 day41 mins