KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Nylon

English translation: New York LONdon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nylon
English translation:New York LONdon
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:04 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Nylon
Nylon
Rosario
New York LONdon
Explanation:
Nylon
The trade name Nylon is often used to refer to a whole class of condensation polymers containing the polyamide linkage. The name Nylon comes from a combination of New York and London, denoting the transatlantic collaboration that took place in its development after it was discovered in the USA in the 1930s. The most common polyamides are manufactured from benzene via cyclohexane and a nitrogen-containing intermediate such as caprolactam or diaminohexane. Polyamides have high strength, abrasion resistance and ease of dyeing, making them suitable for melt-spinning into yarns for the production of nylon stockings, other articles of clothing and carpets. Polyamides are also used in moulded components, for example in cars and sports equipment, and in such applications they are often compounded with fillers, pigments, glass fibre and toughening agents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 05:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plastics-museum.com/people/scientists/1.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4New York LONdon
Sven Petersson
5 +1a polymer or cloth, yarn, or stockings made from itFuad Yahya
5 +1a Poliamid
ashi
5nilónHerman Vilella
5Fust some more reference : )
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Poliamid


Explanation:
polyamide
Synthetic (nylon) and natural (protein) polyamides are made by polymerizing amino acids and lactams. Synthetic polyamides were first developed by Wallace H. Carothers at DuPont in 1938. They are thermoplastic resins that are characterized by their high degree of toughness, strength and durability along with their resistance to chemicals and heat. They are manufactured as bristles, fibers, molding powders, sutures, adhesives and coatings. The most important examples of polyamides are the various kinds of nylon. See also aramid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 01:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: A Polyamide

ashi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: correcto
19 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fust some more reference : )


Explanation:
nylon (nì´lòn´) noun
1. a. Any of a family of high-strength, resilient synthetic polymers, the molecules of which contain the recurring amide group CONH. b. Cloth or yarn made from one of these synthetic materials.


noun, attributive
Often used to modify another noun: nylon stockings; a nylon curtain.

[Coined by its inventors, E.I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co., Inc..]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
New York LONdon


Explanation:
Nylon
The trade name Nylon is often used to refer to a whole class of condensation polymers containing the polyamide linkage. The name Nylon comes from a combination of New York and London, denoting the transatlantic collaboration that took place in its development after it was discovered in the USA in the 1930s. The most common polyamides are manufactured from benzene via cyclohexane and a nitrogen-containing intermediate such as caprolactam or diaminohexane. Polyamides have high strength, abrasion resistance and ease of dyeing, making them suitable for melt-spinning into yarns for the production of nylon stockings, other articles of clothing and carpets. Polyamides are also used in moulded components, for example in cars and sports equipment, and in such applications they are often compounded with fillers, pigments, glass fibre and toughening agents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 05:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plastics-museum.com/people/scientists/1.htm


    Reference: http://www.chemical-industry.org.uk/chemfiles/chemfiles.php3...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I was never really aware of the acronym's origin. Thank you!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: This is the answer I found most interesting; no telling what the asker was actually after, though...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AhmedAMS: Thank you for the acronym
3 days9 hrs
  -> You are wellcome!

agree  jerrie
9 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a polymer or cloth, yarn, or stockings made from it


Explanation:
1. Any of a family of high-strength, resilient synthetic polymers, the molecules of which contain the recurring amide group CONH.

2. Cloth or yarn made from one of these synthetic materials.

3. (nylons): Stockings made of one of these synthetic materials.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 days19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nilón


Explanation:
es como los primerísimos hispanohablantes que conocimos y usamos ese material a principios de los años 40 del pasado siglo lo escribimos y acentuamos todavía. Luego vinieron advenedizos sabiondos que ni siquiera habían usado el material hasta 10 años después a intentar ponerle otros nombres variados del inglés, tales cvomo náilon, etc.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ashi: Please answer in English in the English Monolingual section. That way we can all understand your answer and comments (Otherwise we need to take YOUR answer to the Spanish>English language pair to ask what YOU said)
39 mins