KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

bead frames

English translation: Not for kudos ~ bead frames as part of picture frames(as well as in other carpentry)


22:38 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / product info
English term or phrase: bead frames
product info:
Liming Wax - White wax to be applied on open pore wood and to give a patina to mouldings and to bead frames.
anglista
English translation:Not for kudos ~ bead frames as part of picture frames(as well as in other carpentry)
Explanation:
see picture (actually these ones are silver metal frames, but they are designed to look like wooden bead frames - and I believe this is what is meant, whether in picture frames or other carpentry.
This sort of bead frames is likely to be meant because of the close linkage with mouldings in design).
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Why NOT for kudos if the answer (especially the picture) deserves them? Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wooden beadwork
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1Not for kudos ~ bead frames as part of picture frames(as well as in other carpentry)
DGK T-I
2 +1typo?RHELLER


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
bed frames?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Could be.
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden beadwork


Explanation:
Noun: bead
1. A small ball with a hole through the middle
2. A shape that is small and round
3. A beaded molding for edging or decorating furniture

Verb: bead
1. Form into beads, as of water or sweat, for example
2. Decorate by sewing beads onto
3. String together like beads

[WordWeb.info]

Also have a look at these bead frames for little children:
CURLY FRAMES

Bead frames featuring brightly coloured wooden beads running on plastic covered stainless steel wires fitted securely to a heavy base board. From 2 wires to 10 wires. Develop skills in counting, colour recognition, hand/eye coordination, fine motor skills and spatial relations. Ages 3 months and over.

ABACUS

A more traditional style of bead frame, with straight stainless steel wires and coloured wooden beads. Suited to more formal learning of basic mathematical processes - count, add, subtract, multiply, divide, place value. Ages 2yrs and over.

http://www.samscrafts.com.au/bframes.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
2 days13 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  Kim Metzger: I think they're picture frames with beads along the edges.
4 days
  -> So do I after all. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for kudos ~ bead frames as part of picture frames(as well as in other carpentry)


Explanation:
see picture (actually these ones are silver metal frames, but they are designed to look like wooden bead frames - and I believe this is what is meant, whether in picture frames or other carpentry.
This sort of bead frames is likely to be meant because of the close linkage with mouldings in design).


    Reference: http://www.neimanmarcus.com/store/catalog/prod.jhtml?itemId=...
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Why NOT for kudos if the answer (especially the picture) deserves them? Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But this makes very good sense in the context of mouldings.
4 days