KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

quenched

English translation: stopped


08:05 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: quenched
The reaction is stirred at ¨C50 to ¨C78oC for 2 hr, then quenched by careful addition of sat. aq ammonium chloride (30 mL) and stirring at room temperature for 30 min. The 5% sulfuric acid is added and stirring maintained for 5 min¡­.

What does ¡°quenched¡± mean here. ¡°cool¡±? But it is already cool enough. :)

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:stopped
Explanation:
quench means stop here.
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stopped
XiaoRan
5Fast cooled
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1cooled
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stopped


Explanation:
quench means stop here.

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 min
  -> thanks.

agree  Julie Roy
6 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Now that I've seen the coding problem, I totally agree that it means "stop" in this context.
17 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Didier Fourcot: That is "frozen" not only litterally: taking a snapshot of the advancement state of the chemical reaction
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooled


Explanation:
It means cooled. You say that it is already cool enough, however I see that the temperatures cited are 50°C to 78°C before quenching. That is quite hot. The reaction is quenched (cooled) to room temperature, 18°C to 20°C usually.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=que...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Zaphod, but I now see that the coding was not clear in the question, which changes the temperatures to negative ones.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fast cooled


Explanation:
The word is used to define an abrupt or fast cooling.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish