eq.

English translation: eq.

09:02 Dec 23, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical patents
English term or phrase: eq.
To a solution of N-(tert-Butoxycarbonyl)-L-valine (8.06 g, 37.1 mmol, 1.5 eq.) in anhydrous ACN (60 mL) was added carbonyldiimidazole (6.01 g, 37.1 mmol, 1.5 eq.).

To a solution of 293-5 (500 mg, 775.37 µmol) in pyridine (5 mL) was added hydroxylamine hydrochloride (215.5 mg, 3.10 mmol, 4.00 eq.) in one portion at 0 °C under N2.

Question
What does eq. stand for? I appreciate your help. Thanks.
Muhammad Said
Egypt
English translation:eq.
Explanation:
This means molar equivalent, i.e. the number of chemical moles of reagent used in each instance. This is basic and obvious to any chemist.
Leave as is in your translations.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7eq.
Karen Tkaczyk
3milligrams, millimols, milliequivalents
Lingua 5B
Summary of reference entries provided
eq. = equivalent?
Jack Doughty

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milligrams, millimols, milliequivalents


Explanation:
From Moles to Milliequivalents

Many important substances in the body are measured in equivalents. The technical definition of an equivalent is the amount of substance it takes to combine with 1 mole of hydrogen ions. As an example, we can look at hydrochloric acid (HCl). It takes approximately 35 grams of chloride (1 mole), to combine with 1 gram of hydrogen (1 mole) to make 1 mole of HCl (which weighs approximately 36 grams). Since both of these elements are monovalent (carrying a valence charge with a magnitude of 1), they combine in a one-to-one ratio. Therefore the amount of chloride that is needed to combine with one mole of hydrogen is 1 mole or 1 equilvalent (eq).

http://www.vet.ohio-state.edu/assets/courses/vm613/part7/par...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: None of the 3 terms you've given as an answer (mg, mmol and meq.) corresponds to the question as asked. eq. is "equivalent".
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eq.


Explanation:
This means molar equivalent, i.e. the number of chemical moles of reagent used in each instance. This is basic and obvious to any chemist.
Leave as is in your translations.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha
3 hrs

agree  klp
5 hrs

agree  Robin Levey
10 hrs

agree  acetran
15 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 18 hrs

agree  writeaway: well, you were here long before the "official" answer
373 days




Reference comments


51 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: eq. = equivalent?

Reference information:
Further support for this idea.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equivalent_concentration
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  klp
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  acetran
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  writeaway
374 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search