Preparation

English translation: solution/mixture

17:53 Mar 3, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Preparation
In the sentence: "All the constituents of this preparation are registered in the EINECS inventory or in the ELINCS list".


Does the word "preparation" mean a compound product or what?

Thanks all
Morad Seif
Iran
Selected answer:solution/mixture
Explanation:
My proposal.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4mixture; solution
Helena Chavarria
4solution/mixture
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation
solution/mixture


Explanation:
My proposal.


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/preparation
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. This answer is already given in a post made by Helena Chavarria.


85 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation
mixture; solution


Explanation:
Please see the reference section.

Intentional mixture or solution composed of two or more chemicals. [definition source: Adapted from: European Commission. 2001. White paper on strategy for a future chemical policy. COM(2001) 88 final. Brussels.]

http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/terminology/concept_html?term=...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +8
Reference

Reference information:
Intentional mixture or solution composed of two or more chemicals. [definition source: Adapted from: European Commission. 2001. White paper on strategy for a future chemical policy. COM(2001) 88 final. Brussels.]

http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/terminology/concept_html?term=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-03-03 18:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. preparation: means a mixture or solution composed of two or more substances;

http://www.reachonline.eu/REACH/EN/REACH_EN/article3.html

Compounding is the creation of a pharmaceutical preparation—a drug—by a licensed pharmacist to meet the unique needs of an individual patient (either human or animal) when a commercially available drug does not meet those needs. A patient may not be able to tolerate the commercially available drug, the exact preparation needed may not be commercially available, or a patient may require a drug that is currently in shortage or discontinued. The U.S. Pharmacopeia Convention (USP) formally defines compounding as “the preparation, mixing, assembling, altering, packaging, and labeling of a drug, drug-delivery device, or device in accordance with a licensed practitioner's prescription, medication order, or initiative based on the practitioner/patient/ pharmacist/compounder relationship in the course of professional practice.”

http://www.pharmacist.com/frequently-asked-questions-about-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2017-03-03 18:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help :)

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Much obliged. References were so clarifying.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  magdadh: you should submit the answer!
1 hr
  -> I'll wait and see what happens because I really don't have a clue about chemistry. But thank you for agreeing, magdadh :-)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo :-)
agree  acetran
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, acetran :-)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: see what happens when you don't post an answer? Anyway, really quite simple and commonly used in terms of pharma etc.//you can always put low confidence if you're not sure and you'll find out soon enough! But this one is easy, even for non-chemists:-)
23 hrs
  -> I honestly thought I wasn't the best person to suggest an answer. Whenever I ask a question here it's because I need the help of someone who knows what they're talking about. Thank you, Gallagy ;-)
agree  Edith Kelly
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith :-)
agree  Lingua 5B
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :-)
agree  Mikhail Korolev
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much :-)
agree  Jörgen Slet
85 days
  -> Thank you, Jörgen :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search