affect

English translation: change//alter//influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affect
Selected answer:change//alter//influence
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

12:58 May 8, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / branched chain fatty acids
English term or phrase: affect
What could this be in proper English? Written by a Japanese scientist. I just asked for the term affect but the whole sentence is nebulous.

Therefore, the concentration of ethyl isovalerate showed a relatively good correlation with isovaleric acids derived from hops. A comparison between Figure 3A and 3B suggested that isovaleric acid formed during fermentation *could additively affect to ethyl isovalerate* in beer.

The figures are no help, just red dots in a diagram.

affect = break down?

I have more questions. When I get some sort of helpful reply, I will post my other questions.
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
change//alter
Explanation:
My suggestions are based on synonyms for the verb 'affect'.
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/affect
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Seems to be as easy as this. Thanks to all contributors, you all helped me a lot to understand the meaning. Stay safe and healthy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3amount of ethyl isovalerate should be proportional to isovaleric acid
AJ Ablooglu
3was positively correlated with
philgoddard
2change//alter
Lydia De Jorge
1Effect - bring about the result
Becca Resnik


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Effect - bring about the result


Explanation:
Could they have meant "effect" in the sense of bringing about a result? Seems like they could have based on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-05-08 13:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think "effect to" is grammatical regardless, but it looks like they could have been going for that meaning, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-05-08 13:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and in this case, your guess of "break down [into]" *could* be a possibility.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/effect
Becca Resnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is definitely "affect", whatever that might mean here. I know the author, he has no English, it is a translation. I am the proofreader and translator into German. I usually understand what he means but this is beyond me. From the context, I thought it might mean break down but I am far from sure. And here we go: As described above, it is thought that concentrations of this compound in both worts and beers were *affected* by hops used for brewing (Figure 1).


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could additively affect
was positively correlated with


Explanation:
Not my subject, hence the 3, but the following (also by a Japanese writer) makes more sense to me:

The concentration of ethyl isovalerate showed relatively good correlation with isovaleric acids derived from hops
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/338139006_Behaviour_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-05-08 13:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see how the translator wrongly arrived at "could additively affect". The more hops, and thus isometric acids, the more ethyl isovalerate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-05-08 13:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's the same author, that makes it MORE likely that my answer is correct. He's saying the same thing in two different ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-05-08 13:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So make it a 4, not a 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-05-08 13:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was an autocorrect error. Isovaleric, not isometric.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil. Same author, and that sentence also occurs in my text but is not helpful here. Sorry


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount of ethyl isovalerate should be proportional to isovaleric acid


Explanation:
In fermentation there are cascades of reactions where each product of a singular reaction yields to another product where the final product in this case is “ethyl isovalerate.”
Ethyl isovalerate is an organic compound that is the “ester” formed from ethyl alcohol and isovaleric acid.
Normally esters are derived from a carboxylic acid (such as 3-Methylbutanoic also known as isovaleric acid) and an alcohol (such as ethanol).
Thus formation of isovaleric acid and ethanol during fermentation process could yield to “ehyl isovalerate.”
In other words the use “affect” is not equivalent to breakdown.

In my professional opinion the authors’ use of phrase “...could additively affect to ethyl isovalerate.” perhaps can be rephrased as “...during fermentation process ethyl isovalerate is expected to form and its amount should be proportional to isovaleric acid that was produced during this metabolic process.”

As for the next sentence “...However, it was interesting to note that *no correlation between isobutyric acid and ethyl isobutyrate* was found (Figure 3).” this is interesting because if you have a carboxylic acid (such as isobutyric acid) and an alcohol it is expected to find ethyl isobutyrate in this mixture. However they did not find any! Perhaps this is the difference between simple one to one chemical reaction vs a complex metabolic process.

FYI i am not here to argue about the errors in the use of the language. Instead as a fellow biochemist i am providing “an explanation” about their description of defined chemical reaction.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
change//alter


Explanation:
My suggestions are based on synonyms for the verb 'affect'.
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/affect

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems to be as easy as this. Thanks to all contributors, you all helped me a lot to understand the meaning. Stay safe and healthy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search