damages intensification of the hexagonal lattice

English translation: possibly generated by the increased damage to the hexagonal lattice produced by the

16:06 Jun 6, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Nanocomposite welding
English term or phrase: damages intensification of the hexagonal lattice
Hello everyone! I know this is a highly technical issue, but I was wondering if there is a specialist here that could help me to tell the correctness of this cluster of words. It seems to me that need to be reworded, and that "damages" should be damage. It wasn't written by native speakers and neither am I.
More context:

"...Thermal Treatment, more significant than the 62% of the D band, possibly generated by the damages intensification of the hexagonal lattice caused by the repeated impact of the steel balls during the milling process."

Thanks in advance.
Daniela Otheguy
Selected answer:possibly generated by the increased damage to the hexagonal lattice produced by the
Explanation:
possibly generated by the increased damage to the hexagonal lattice produced by the repeated impact of the steel balls during the milling process
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5possibly generated by the increased damage to the hexagonal lattice produced by the
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4escalation in damage of the hexagonal lattice
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibly generated by the increased damage to the hexagonal lattice produced by the


Explanation:
possibly generated by the increased damage to the hexagonal lattice produced by the repeated impact of the steel balls during the milling process

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Do you have any references?
22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation in damage of the hexagonal lattice


Explanation:
not at all an expert in the milling process but am sure about the meaning of the 2 words "damages intensification"

Here "intensification" means escalation or an increase in intensity or magnitude of the damage generated ("caused by the repeated impact of the steel balls during the milling process" is clear)

And yes, "damage" without the 's' There is a difference in meaning between the 2 forms of the word. See here:
https://blog.harwardcommunications.com/2011/02/21/the-differ...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yvonne.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search