leafing

English translation: to effect microscopic leaf patterns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leaf
Selected answer:to effect microscopic leaf patterns
Entered by: Erich Eko

15:32 Nov 11, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: leafing
What does leafing mean in the context below?

The other patent, No. 2,144,953, relates to an improved method of preparing a leafing aluminum paste pigment.

I think it has something to do with metallic appearance, but I am not sure what "to leaf" means here. Make leaf patterns or what?
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Because it looks like little leaves under a microscope
Explanation:
Apologies about missing the question in my first answer, I have found a page that explains leafing and why it is called that.
Selected response from:

Bridgette Mitchell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Bridgette.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1Because it looks like little leaves under a microscope
Bridgette Mitchell
4 +1A finish or covering applied to a surface
Bridgette Mitchell
Summary of reference entries provided
Leafing
Bashiqa
Leafing
Bashiqa

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A finish or covering applied to a surface


Explanation:
Aluminium leafing can be applied to various materials to create a smooth or glossy surface. It can be used as a coating, often in plastics and printing industries. For example, it could be used on a child's toy to give a nice appearance and feel to the object.

Bridgette Mitchell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, it's not a noun here.
3 mins

agree  sajad neisi
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because it looks like little leaves under a microscope


Explanation:
Apologies about missing the question in my first answer, I have found a page that explains leafing and why it is called that.


    https://www.eckart.net/press-events/eckart-blog/aluminum-pigments.html
Bridgette Mitchell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Bridgette.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 day 29 mins




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Leafing

Reference information:
Leafing pigments - ECKART Effect Pigments
www.eckart.net › industrial-coatings › chrome-effects
Leafing pigments exhibit a distinct tendency to float to the surface of the coating and to align parallel to the surface of the coating film. Thus, they guarantee ...

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
18 mins
agree  Neil Ashby: Worthy as placing as an answer, you definitely posted this reference first.
3 hrs

18 mins
Reference: Leafing

Reference information:
Leafing pigments - ECKART Effect Pigments
www.eckart.net › industrial-coatings › chrome-effects
Leafing pigments exhibit a distinct tendency to float to the surface of the coating and to align parallel to the surface of the coating film. Thus, they guarantee ...

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search