alternatively

English translation: they meant to write: alternately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternatively
English translation:they meant to write: alternately
Entered by: Ltemes

23:13 Oct 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: alternatively
"The resin is drained and is washed alternatively with CH2Cl2 (4 mL, 2 times), MeOH (4 mL, 2 times) and again with CH2Cl2 (4 mL, 2 times)."

It is not clear to me (the meaning of "alternatively"in this context). Shouldn't it be "subsequently"?
Maybe it means that the resin can be washed or not(????)

More context
The dry Wang resin-Fmoc-glycine ester (140 mg, 0.106 mmol) is treated with 20% piperidine in CH2Cl2 (3 mL, 15 min, 2 times) and washed alternatively with CH2Cl2 (3 mL, 2 times) and MeOH (3 mL, 2 times) and again with CH2Cl2 (3 mL, 2 times). The resin is then suspended in CH2Cl2-MeOH (1:1, 4 mL), and the title A compound, 4-[5-(2,4-dimethoxy-benzyl)-1,1,4-trioxo-1,2,5-thiadiazolidin-2-ylmethyl]-benzoic acid (133 mg, 0.317 mmol), benzaldehyde (32 ml, 0.317 mmol) and butylisonitrile (33 ml, 0.317 mmol) are added and the mixture is shaken for 48 h. The resin is drained and is washed alternatively with CH2Cl2 (4 mL, 2 times), MeOH (4 mL, 2 times) and again with CH2Cl2 (4 mL, 2 times). The resin is then shaken with CH2Cl2-TFA (1:1, 4 mL) for 4 h and drained into a receiving flask.
Barbara Piela
they meant to write: alternately
Explanation:
I believe the writer wanted to say "alternately", which means: "in alternating sequence or position" and "ocurring and succeding by turns".
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they meant to write: alternately
Ltemes
5in alternated sequence
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2-
Elena Petelos
3 +2in rotation
swisstell
4respectively
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they meant to write: alternately


Explanation:
I believe the writer wanted to say "alternately", which means: "in alternating sequence or position" and "ocurring and succeding by turns".

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mapi: I think you are right, this must be an "eggcorn", which means a word commonly mistaken for another one that sounds very similar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mapi. Y gracias por el apunte, desconocía el vocablo.

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn: eggcorn! new term for me, but good point.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Harry Teicher
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in rotation


Explanation:
reading and rereading your text, I come to this conclusion although generally alternatively means "instead of". In rotation here would mean to wash in x and then in y

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: or, in sequence
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: But it's important to explain the correct order.
21 mins
  -> merci, Anne.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
I think it's referring to the fact washes sould be done by "alternating the solutions"
CH2Cl2 (3 mL, 2 times) and MeOH (3 mL, 2 times) and again with CH2Cl2 (3 mL, 2 times)

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins
  -> :-))

agree  airmailrpl: by "alternating the solutions"
8 hrs
  -> :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectively


Explanation:
it's washed with the first formula, then the second formula then the first formula again. But you must not get them out of order. Adverbs are not really always the best choice as they can lead to confusion and in the case of chemical formulae, it would be best not to mix things up. Could be explosive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-11 23:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leave out the word \"alternatively\". Wash with the first formula, then the next, and finally, the first formula again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-11 23:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: wash in alternance, first one, then two, then back to one. It really needs to be more clearly explained, even if that means adding a few more words.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in alternated sequence


Explanation:
You are right.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search