International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]Pb)

English translation: lead-208, written in superscript in front of Pb, pronounced as lead two-oh-eight

09:01 Oct 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: Lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]Pb)
What is standard way to write out or say the mass number when it is a three-digit number having
figgery
English translation:lead-208, written in superscript in front of Pb, pronounced as lead two-oh-eight
Explanation:
If you use "lead", it is "lead-204", if zou use the chemical symbol Pb then 204 should go in the upper superscript in front of Pb. It is read out as "lead two-oh-four"; this is confirmed by the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Physics (for lead-208)-
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thanks for your response :)
the confirmation of "lead two-oh-four" from the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Physics was much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lead-208, written in superscript in front of Pb, pronounced as lead two-oh-eight
Attila Piróth
4 +2lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]pb)
David Sirett
4non isotope/isotopes
Nizamettin Yigit


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]pb)
lead-208, written in superscript in front of Pb, pronounced as lead two-oh-eight


Explanation:
If you use "lead", it is "lead-204", if zou use the chemical symbol Pb then 204 should go in the upper superscript in front of Pb. It is read out as "lead two-oh-four"; this is confirmed by the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Physics (for lead-208)-

Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks for your response :)
the confirmation of "lead two-oh-four" from the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Physics was much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  n/a (X): Lead 204 of course in the example provided
6 mins
  -> Of course. I mixed it up with the example in the dictionary

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]pb)
non isotope/isotopes


Explanation:

You do not have to mention mass weight for normal lead. For isotopes I would say, it must be noted that it is an isotope'

e.g.
lead two-o-four- isotope


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-21 09:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one may also say two hundred and four....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-21 09:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reason for mentioning the word isotope one may not know all the isotopes of an element...
For an academic text in a journal that may not be necessary due to readers profile of the article or journal...

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]pb)
lead 204 (i.e., 204[superscript]pb)


Explanation:
Spoken: lead two-oh-four or lead two-zero-four
Written: lead 204 or lead-204 or 204[supercript]Pb (i.e. the number is not usually written out).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-21 09:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... superscript

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
25 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search