the same organic species.

English translation: same family

01:17 Apr 10, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chromatography
English term or phrase: the same organic species.
Context: Chromatographer manual

"As a general principle, strong and weak solvents should include the ***same organic species***. Note that this may not always be practicable, especially inthe case of “sticky” samples. You may, however,use a 100% organic strong wash solvent."

Does this mean that both strong and weak solvent should include the same "organic compound", say ethanol? Or does it mean that they should belong to the same family, day both of them are alcohols, or amides, etc...?

BTW, "100% organic strong wash solvent" means an organic solvent at 100% (pure), right???
Coral Getino
United States
English translation:same family
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation, i.e. use stronger or weaker alcohols (methanol, ethanol etc.) or aldehydes (formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, glutaraldehyde - for a strong example) or ketones (acetone, propanone etc.) qand not mixed organic inorganic phases (such as acetonitrile/TFA).

I also agree that you interpretation of 100% organic (strong wash) solvent means a strong wash solvent that is 100% organic (i.e. no aqueous components whatsoever).

Refs - 20 years experience as protein/peptide chromatographer.

PS: what is the chromatographic system? Size exclusion/some form of interactive system?
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5same family
Alexander Chisholm
4distinct kind/sort of organic compounds
Pnina
4My understanding
XiaoRan
4see bracketed phrase
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see bracketed phrase


Explanation:
1: Resonance; in molecules with both p electrons in double bonds and "lone pair" electrons, electrons get "delocalised". This means they are not always localised in one place (see #17 of these notes & C Ch 1) and get spread out over several atoms. This "delocalisation" of p and lone pair electrons IS ALWAYS STABILISING; that’s why it happens! Used to explain extra stability in <<<organic "species" [that’s a collective term for neutral molecules, organic cations and anions, organic radicals].>>>
http://www.csmt.ewu.edu/csmt/chem/jcorkill/org351/defn.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My understanding


Explanation:
It seems to me that there is something wrong with this paragraph.
"As a general principle, ***strong and weak mobile phases*** should include the same organic species" makes sense to me, but not "strong and weak solvents".

To my knoledge, strong and weak mobile phases generally contain the same compounds (i.e. same organic species) including at least a strong solvent and a weak solvent. the diffrence between the strong mobile phase and the weak one is the proportion of the solvents.

A strong mobile phase or solvent is one that give shorter retention times for all sample bands, and a weak mobile phase or solvent gives longer retention times for sample bands.

"100% organic strong wash solvent" means you should wash the column with the pure strong solvent, not the mixture, before the separation procedure.

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same family


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation, i.e. use stronger or weaker alcohols (methanol, ethanol etc.) or aldehydes (formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, glutaraldehyde - for a strong example) or ketones (acetone, propanone etc.) qand not mixed organic inorganic phases (such as acetonitrile/TFA).

I also agree that you interpretation of 100% organic (strong wash) solvent means a strong wash solvent that is 100% organic (i.e. no aqueous components whatsoever).

Refs - 20 years experience as protein/peptide chromatographer.

PS: what is the chromatographic system? Size exclusion/some form of interactive system?

Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Alexander!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinct kind/sort of organic compounds


Explanation:
that have some common characteristics or qualities.

One of the meanings of "species" is "a kind or sort".
Reference: The Oxford Paperback Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search