KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

brand

English translation: brand name


22:37 Nov 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: brand
TUV Certificate

Manufacturer: Polymer Technology Systems Inc

Scope:
Products:
PTS Panels controls
CardioCheck® Brand Analyzer
PTS additional set (pitetes and blood collectors)

What do they mean by 'brand' here?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:brand name
Explanation:
here CardioCheck is the brand name of the analyzer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-14 23:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sample refs:

Cardiochek, Cardiocheck PA Analyzers
Polymer Technology Systems CardioChek Analyzer. ... CardioCheck Lipid Panel TC, HDL,Trig,Calc,LDL. (Note: Select part # 1745 and 1749 for capillary tubes and ...
www.cliawaived.com/web/CardioChek.htm

iMetrikus And Polymer Technology Systems Announce Joint Marketing ...
iMetrikus, Inc., and Polymer Technology Systems (PTS) announced today that they ... "The CardioCheck with PTSPanels brand test strip system are designed to ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_pwwi/is_200206/ai_mark09043890

PR Newswire | Online Press Releases | Highbeam Research – Free Trial
In addition to measuring blood glucose, the patented analyzer allows users to ... Polymer Technology Systems Inc. is marketing CardioCheck, its home-use ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-62959583.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-15 15:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a TÜV certificate, the original was probably German or written by a native German speaker. This sort of information is normally stated explicitly in German, perhaps because the distinction between ordinary nouns and proper nouns is not obvious in German because all nouns are capitalised, but it is usually regarded as superfluous in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-15 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I should have said 'normally stated explicitly in formal German' (which is the case here).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brand nameKen Cox
5missing the comma
Gary D
3type
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3see response
CFournier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see response


Explanation:
The manufacturer brand for this analyser IS : CardioChek

Example sentence(s):
  • Manufacturer brand: CardioChek PA
  • CardioChek™ Cholesterol 3 Count Test Strip For measuring Cholesterol in whole blood with CardioChek™ brand analyzers.

    Reference: http://www.testsymptomsathome.com/POL94_productfeatures.asp
    Reference: http://www.questproductsinc.com/cardiochek-portable-blood-te...
CFournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type


Explanation:
Just a thought. The phrase would read CardioChe(c)k-type analyser. If there are several different machines which could be used, then this would simply indicate the characteristics required.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand name


Explanation:
here CardioCheck is the brand name of the analyzer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-14 23:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sample refs:

Cardiochek, Cardiocheck PA Analyzers
Polymer Technology Systems CardioChek Analyzer. ... CardioCheck Lipid Panel TC, HDL,Trig,Calc,LDL. (Note: Select part # 1745 and 1749 for capillary tubes and ...
www.cliawaived.com/web/CardioChek.htm

iMetrikus And Polymer Technology Systems Announce Joint Marketing ...
iMetrikus, Inc., and Polymer Technology Systems (PTS) announced today that they ... "The CardioCheck with PTSPanels brand test strip system are designed to ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_pwwi/is_200206/ai_mark09043890

PR Newswire | Online Press Releases | Highbeam Research – Free Trial
In addition to measuring blood glucose, the patented analyzer allows users to ... Polymer Technology Systems Inc. is marketing CardioCheck, its home-use ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-62959583.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-15 15:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a TÜV certificate, the original was probably German or written by a native German speaker. This sort of information is normally stated explicitly in German, perhaps because the distinction between ordinary nouns and proper nouns is not obvious in German because all nouns are capitalised, but it is usually regarded as superfluous in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-15 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I should have said 'normally stated explicitly in formal German' (which is the case here).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
10 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
12 hrs

agree  Polangmar
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
missing the comma


Explanation:
CardioChek®, brand analyzer.

You could write it "Analyzers by CardioChek®"

When Using an Analyzer by CardioChek®

A sentence could be:

When using a CardioChek® branded analyzer to .....

The CardioChek® brand of Analyzer has been found......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-15 04:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way it was originally written is like it was a brand analyzer, something like a bar code reader. I had to go to the wed site to find out about the product as I first thought it differentiated between types of blood ie; the brand of blood, but when the comma is added it is a lot clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-16 01:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We know it is indicating the brand name, but it is also telling the reader it is a specific brand of analyzer which is being mentioned.
But I think Zenon Styczyrz now knows the answer.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4