KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

instillates

English translation: liquid drops


07:38 Dec 11, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical composition
English term or phrase: instillates
Solutions of crystalloids, such as saline, are known as crystalloids, crystalloid solutions or crystalloid instillates.
Fathy Shehatto
English translation:liquid drops
Explanation:
A liquid that is instilled drop by drop

Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4English Collins DictionaryConstantinos Faridis
3liquid drops
Yang Min


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquid drops


Explanation:
A liquid that is instilled drop by drop



Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English Collins Dictionary


Explanation:
to introduce gradually; implant or infuse
2 Rare to pour in or inject in drops
(C16: from Latin instillare to pour in a drop at a time, from stillare to drip)
♦ instiller n
♦ instilment (U.S)
♦ instillment, instillation n

English Collins Dictionary - English Definition & Thesaurus

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Perhaps this should have been posted as a Reference rather than an Answer.
3 hrs

neutral  British Diana: yes, it is a reference
6 hrs