KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sample case

English translation: standard term for a carrying case with samples and product information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample case
English translation:standard term for a carrying case with samples and product information
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

16:38 Sep 3, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sample case
The innovative new sample case shows the full range available and provides samples and product information.
Bin Tiede
Germany
standard term for a carrying case with samples and product information
Explanation:
HERE IS A REFERENCE WITH A PICTURE:

http://www.instockcases.com/salesman-sample-case.html
Salesman Sample Cases
Fully Customized to fit your products
We design your inserts at no charge!
Fabricated in our own factory
Close in price to our stock foam
Literature holders and file folders
Multiple layer trays to economize space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-03 17:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another set of pictures of types of sample cases:

"A unique assortment of sales sample cases, including hard side, soft side sample cases, and wheeled cases."
http://www.portfolios-and-art-cases.com/sample-cases.html?gc...


Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a case containing samples of the full range of products
eski
4standard term for a carrying case with samples and product information
Stephanie Ezrol
4a case including samples
Lindsay Spratt
4sample demonstration case
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample demonstration case


Explanation:
I would imagine this is some kind of case or box which contains samples of all of the products the company makes, so they can be demonstrated to potential purchasers. If the context makes it clear this is a physical thing that can be carried around, of course.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a case including samples


Explanation:
It sounds like it's a case, some kind of folder or box including various samples of the products and information about them. I hope that helps!

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard term for a carrying case with samples and product information


Explanation:
HERE IS A REFERENCE WITH A PICTURE:

http://www.instockcases.com/salesman-sample-case.html
Salesman Sample Cases
Fully Customized to fit your products
We design your inserts at no charge!
Fabricated in our own factory
Close in price to our stock foam
Literature holders and file folders
Multiple layer trays to economize space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-03 17:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another set of pictures of types of sample cases:

"A unique assortment of sales sample cases, including hard side, soft side sample cases, and wheeled cases."
http://www.portfolios-and-art-cases.com/sample-cases.html?gc...




Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a case containing samples of the full range of products


Explanation:
...and product information:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-09-03 17:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HAM-LET - services
www.ham-let.com/lang1/template/services-main.aspx - CachedThe HAM-LET Group is the source for all your needs providing a full-range of ... The sample case contains product samples from the leading product lines: Let-Lok, ... The standard demonstration kit for Let-Lok products contains all the required ...
Products - Center For Testmaterials
www.cftbv.nl/pr_soiledfabrics.php - Cached Available sample books for all
Our products range from locally manufactured Jaycor brands to international brands ... to view our new LEMO sample case or schedule a presentation at your company. The case contains the full range of LEMO connectors with one connector ...
Products - POTTERTONS CASES
www.pottertonscases.co.uk/categories.asp - Cachedview product range. Aluminium Cases >>. Aluminium cases designed and built to be suitable for use as an equipment/instrument case, sample case, laptop ...
HAM-LET - services
www.ham-let.com/lang1/template/services-main.aspx - CachedThe HAM-LET Group is the source for all your needs providing a full-range of ... The sample case contains product samples from the leading product lines: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-03 17:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish