KudoZ home » English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

AMPS

English translation: 2-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid, an acrylic monomer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMPS
English translation:2-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid, an acrylic monomer
Entered by: Darko Kolega

11:07 Sep 9, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / exposures
English term or phrase: AMPS
Ammonium AMPS was studied in a 28-day oral gavage study in rats with a 14-day recovery period.....

cannot find meaning - thanks for help!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
2-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid, an acrylic monomer
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMPS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-09 11:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane_su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-09 11:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short for adenosine monophosphate. An organic compound that is composed of adenosine and one phosphate group. It is one of the nucleotides present in DNA and RNA, and is also the fundamental component of ATP and ADP. During certain cellular metabolic processes, AMP forms from ADP when the latter loses a phosphate group, and AMP forms ADP by acquiring a phosphate group. Chemical formula: C10H14N5O7P.

Link is-http://www.thefreedictionary.com/AMPS
Selected response from:

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +32-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid, an acrylic monomer
Ashutosh Mitra
3AMPS
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amps
AMPS


Explanation:
It seems to be a brand name for an ammonium salt if that helps ...


    Reference: http://www.braschemical.com.br/fotos/produtos/AMPS%202411.pd...
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amps
2-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid, an acrylic monomer


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AMPS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-09 11:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2-Acrylamido-2-methylpropane_su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-09 11:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Short for adenosine monophosphate. An organic compound that is composed of adenosine and one phosphate group. It is one of the nucleotides present in DNA and RNA, and is also the fundamental component of ATP and ADP. During certain cellular metabolic processes, AMP forms from ADP when the latter loses a phosphate group, and AMP forms ADP by acquiring a phosphate group. Chemical formula: C10H14N5O7P.

Link is-http://www.thefreedictionary.com/AMPS

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarpaul: !!!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Amarpaul Sir..

agree  Charles Davis: Caution: adenosine monophosphate is AMP, which is completely different. The ammonium salt of AMPS is ammonium-2-(acrylamido)-2-methylpropane sulfonate, used as antimicrobial agent, viscosifier in oil recovery and surfactant in toner.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Mr Davis, for clarification and peer comment.

agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mr.Phong