vintage instrumentation

English translation: old/dated instruments

14:41 Oct 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / analysis
English term or phrase: vintage instrumentation
"In any case, for both analytes the data available is based on the used of has been obtained using vintage instrumentation."

I came across this expression on a scientific text and I would like to know its exact connotations... Is it humourous? Ironic? Or does it relate to a very specific concept?

Thank you very much in advance..
Maria Belarra
Spain
English translation:old/dated instruments
Explanation:
would be my interpretation
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
All answers were very helpful. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3old/dated instruments
EdithK
4instruments anciens
Didier Fourcot
2is it by a native speaker?
Cormac Bracken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruments anciens


Explanation:
"Pour les deux analytes, les données sont basées sur l'existant et obtenues avec des instruments anciens"
This is most commonly used term for music instruments, but for scientific instruments it makes sense just as well, even if sledom used in scientific publications, les instruments anciens de médecine sur ebay.fr sont par exemple des "vintages" sur ebay.com


    Reference: http://collections.listings.ebay.fr/Sciences-et-Techniques_S...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
old/dated instruments


Explanation:
would be my interpretation


    Reference: http://www.evsc.virginia.edu/~desert/society/eyeless.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All answers were very helpful. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: yes. it seems so. (when researchers have a limited budget, they can be forced to look for alternative ways to get their hands on "state of the art" instrumentation. They can adopt a policy of using system upgrades): http://www.uksaf.org/news/news24.html#5
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  nlingua
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is it by a native speaker?


Explanation:
Assuming it IS by a native English speaker, I'd say it's just slightly dry humour. Vintage of course usually means that the object has value due to its age, but in science, old equipment is always a disadvantage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-28 15:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vintage is also sometimes used humorously in \"lonely hearts\" ads. Again, it would not be normal to use this word to describe a person; that\'s where the humour comes from.

Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search