St John's Ambulance

English translation: St. John's Ambulance fields a group of volunteers at events such as Royal Garden Parties

22:01 Apr 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: St John's Ambulance
Piers:
Her Majesty requests the plasure of my presence at the Royal Garden Party.
Janet:
Oh, St John's Ambulance busy, then?
Piers:
No, the Queen invited me. And seeing as the Royal Physician passed away quite recently, I don't tkink it's jumping into conclusions to think...

"My Hero"
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:St. John's Ambulance fields a group of volunteers at events such as Royal Garden Parties
Explanation:
SJA supplies volunteer workers to concerts, functions, parties etc. - the uniformed workers stand on the sidelines and help out if needed. They are nearly always present at prestigious events so being a volunteer is a good way of getting into a party for free without being invited.

In other words, Janet is suggesting that Piers didn't actually get invited to the party but was going as a SJA volunteer, which is not as "prestigious" a way to get into a Garden Party at Buckingham Palace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-25 22:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By saying \"St. John\'s Ambulance busy, then?\" Janet is humouring Piers by suggesting that St. John\'s Ambulance need to field a lot of volunteers at the party so they must have recruited him and that must be why he is going, as a volunteer.

A tough one to explain!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-25 22:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piers:
Her Majesty requests the pleasure of my presence at the Royal Garden Party.
Janet:
[Piers - invited by the Queen to a Royal Garden Party? Never!! The only way he\'d get into one of those parties would be as a St. John\'s Ambulance volunteer...!] Oh, St John\'s Ambulance busy, then?
Piers:
No, the Queen invited me.

That\'s the idea. The whole \"Garden Party\" thing has a real air of secrecy about it - members of the public get invited for specific reasons etc. St. John\'s Ambulance volunteers are always in the background at events, working behind the scenes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-25 22:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option cmwilliams and sarahl have suggested is that Piers was asked to go because St. John\'s Ambulance was busy and was booked elsewhere. I didn\'t see it that way at first but that would be another possible interpretation.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12St. John's Ambulance fields a group of volunteers at events such as Royal Garden Parties
Amy Williams
5 +3additional information...
John Bowden
5 +1It's the St John's Ambulance brigade
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
st john's ambulance
It's the St John's Ambulance brigade


Explanation:
An ambulance service as in to transport people to hospital. Named simply after St John. It could have been called the Red Cross ambulance service...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 22:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is Piers a doctor maybe, and Janet is asking if St John\'s ambulance is busy. A doctor\'s presence might be required at the garden party (the royal physician passed away...).
Seems a little sarcastic.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes, you're on the right track!
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
st john's ambulance
St. John's Ambulance fields a group of volunteers at events such as Royal Garden Parties


Explanation:
SJA supplies volunteer workers to concerts, functions, parties etc. - the uniformed workers stand on the sidelines and help out if needed. They are nearly always present at prestigious events so being a volunteer is a good way of getting into a party for free without being invited.

In other words, Janet is suggesting that Piers didn't actually get invited to the party but was going as a SJA volunteer, which is not as "prestigious" a way to get into a Garden Party at Buckingham Palace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-25 22:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By saying \"St. John\'s Ambulance busy, then?\" Janet is humouring Piers by suggesting that St. John\'s Ambulance need to field a lot of volunteers at the party so they must have recruited him and that must be why he is going, as a volunteer.

A tough one to explain!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-25 22:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piers:
Her Majesty requests the pleasure of my presence at the Royal Garden Party.
Janet:
[Piers - invited by the Queen to a Royal Garden Party? Never!! The only way he\'d get into one of those parties would be as a St. John\'s Ambulance volunteer...!] Oh, St John\'s Ambulance busy, then?
Piers:
No, the Queen invited me.

That\'s the idea. The whole \"Garden Party\" thing has a real air of secrecy about it - members of the public get invited for specific reasons etc. St. John\'s Ambulance volunteers are always in the background at events, working behind the scenes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-25 22:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option cmwilliams and sarahl have suggested is that Piers was asked to go because St. John\'s Ambulance was busy and was booked elsewhere. I didn\'t see it that way at first but that would be another possible interpretation.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 min
  -> thanks - a tough one to explain!

agree  cmwilliams (X): Yes, Janet is being sarcastic. The way I understand it, she's implying that the Queen asked him because St John's ambulance was busy and couldn't attend. He says 'No' when she asks if it was busy.
3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: so Janet means that Piers has not beeen invited as a real guest, but to work there
12 mins

agree  sarahl (X): either that or they couldn't get SJA and he's the next best choice.
19 mins
  -> yes - I didn't see it that way at first but it could mean that as well. Cheers.

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): that CMW's and sarahl's interpretations are bang on (and that your original suggestion that Piers was going as a SJA volunteer was not what it meant)
59 mins
  -> cheers Charlie, you're right.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): This obviously required some cultural context : )
2 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
10 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs

agree  giogi
11 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
15 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
additional information...


Explanation:
Other answers are correct in that the implication is that Piers has not been invited as a guest but s a "hired hand" - however, the point of Janet's sarcastic comment is that, in the comedy "My Hero", Piers is a doctor - a GP who is very snobbish, opiniated and certain of his own brilliance - for example, he tried to become a "television doctor" with his own TV health advice show in one episode. So Janet is insulting him a) by implying he hasn't been invited as a guest but to work and b) by comparing him - a self-styled brilliant medical genius - with a bunch of amateur first-aiders.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 23:02:08 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

*opinionated*!!

Also, note that Piers is half expecting to be appointed the next Royal Physician...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): your extra note is a point well worth making.
12 mins
  -> Thanks - I wish my jobs were as interesting as limonka's always are!

agree  sarahl (X): nothing like insider info -you sound like a fan! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I am - childish, idiotic but witty at the same time (the programme, not me...but come to think of it...)

agree  Sarah Swift
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search