breast-feeding

English translation: to feed (a baby) mother's milk from the breast; suckle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breast-feeding
English translation:to feed (a baby) mother's milk from the breast; suckle
Entered by: Oso (X)

03:25 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: breast-feeding
It's from a movie dialogue. The scene is in a bar:

-Where's my other waitress?
-Why do you ask?

I don't know, you--

It's Emmylou. She's breast-feeding.

What does "breast-feeding" mean?

Thank you.
Yohanes Sutopo
To feed (a baby) mother's milk from the breast; suckle.
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 03:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Breastfeeding is the practice of a woman feeding an infant (or sometimes a toddler or a young child) with milk produced from her mammary glands, usually directly from the nipples. Babies have a sucking instinct allowing them to extract the milk.

While many mothers choose to breastfeed their child, there are some who do not, either for personal or medical reasons. Breast milk has been shown to be very beneficial for a child; however, as with other bodily fluid transfers, some diseases and medicines can be passed from the mother to the infant. ...\"

http://www.answers.com/topic/breastfeeding&method=6
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23To feed (a baby) mother's milk from the breast; suckle.
Oso (X)
5 +5nursing
humbird
4 +6Explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
To feed (a baby) mother's milk from the breast; suckle.


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 03:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Breastfeeding is the practice of a woman feeding an infant (or sometimes a toddler or a young child) with milk produced from her mammary glands, usually directly from the nipples. Babies have a sucking instinct allowing them to extract the milk.

While many mothers choose to breastfeed their child, there are some who do not, either for personal or medical reasons. Breast milk has been shown to be very beneficial for a child; however, as with other bodily fluid transfers, some diseases and medicines can be passed from the mother to the infant. ...\"

http://www.answers.com/topic/breastfeeding&method=6


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto ¶:^)

agree  Gabo Pena
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Bo ¶:^)

agree  Can Altinbay
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Can ¶:^)

agree  Jaime Oriard
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime ¶:^)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert ¶:^)

agree  Alp Berker
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Alp ¶:^)

agree  rangepost
36 mins
  -> Thanks, rangepost ¶:^)

agree  Lamberto Victorica
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lamberto ¶:^)

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Java ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty ¶:^)

agree  nickele (X): perfect !
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, nickele! ¶:^)

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia ¶:^)

agree  Armorel Young: presumably she has brought her baby to work with her and has taken a break to feed it
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armorel ¶:^)

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith ¶:^)

agree  KathyT
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy ¶:^)

agree  msherms: yep- I take breaks too to breastfeed!!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, msherms ¶:^)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula ¶:^)

agree  Rina LS
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rina ¶:^)

agree  Francina
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francina ¶:^)

agree  conejo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, conejo ¶:^)

agree  Charlesp
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles ¶:^)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Explanation below


Explanation:
Breastfeeding is the practice of a woman feeding an infant (or sometimes a toddler or a young child) with milk produced from her mammary glands, usually directly from the nipples. Babies have a sucking instinct allowing them to extract the milk.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breast-feeding

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nickele (X): very complete !!! :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rina LS
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Francina
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nursing


Explanation:
Mother or nurse-maid give milk to a basy from her breast
Merriam-Webster Dictionary:
1 a : to feed an offspring from the breast b : to feed at the breast : SUCK


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
36 mins
  -> Thank you Robert!

agree  Can Altinbay: A good, concise way of putting it. Kudos.
51 mins
  -> Thank you Can!

agree  Rina LS
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rina1!

agree  Francina
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Fracina!

agree  Rania KH
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania K!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search