dive on top

English translation: jumped on top of

04:06 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: dive on top
It's a television news:

Later in the day, Miss Hart dove on top of Dolly Parton at the Venetian Hotel for no apparent reason.

What is "dive on top"?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:jumped on top of
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-30 04:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leapt/leaped on top of
jumped on top of
pitched herself on
pounced on

All in the sense of throwing herself bodily at country music sensation Dolly Parton. I loved her in 9 to 5. : )
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9jumped on top of
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +2chased and tackled Dolly Parton
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jumped on top of


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-30 04:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leapt/leaped on top of
jumped on top of
pitched herself on
pounced on

All in the sense of throwing herself bodily at country music sensation Dolly Parton. I loved her in 9 to 5. : )

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): yes probably from a higher location
0 min
  -> Right, or leaped up and landed on (on purpose). Thanks Sarah.

agree  humbird: Where on? On her breast? Woops, I got carried away (no offense to anyone).
5 mins
  -> : P Thanks Humbird

agree  Can Altinbay: Sounds deadly. What movie is this? Maybe we should spend the next two hours watching it, so we can answer these questions better.
5 mins
  -> I'd pay 10 bucks to see it! Thanks Can.

agree  RHELLER: you are probably right but ....
1 hr
  -> Uh oh...where's the but? Could there be another definition Rita? If it was "jumped on" I would think that "argument" is a better guess. "Dove on" though...so specific. Thanks Rita.

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> Thanks Java Cafe

neutral  Refugio: in this case a flying tackle, immediately confirmable online (I haven't seen the film) // If I had meant 'less worthy', I would have disagreed. The point is that some of your agreers seemed dubious; it is easy to nail it down for them.
11 hrs
  -> Or any of the other options provided Ruth : ) I saw the first one, it was cute. You found the exact source but that doesn't make these any less worthy.

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  conejo
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Conejo

agree  gtreyger (X)
4 days
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
11 days
  -> Thank you Aleksey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chased and tackled Dolly Parton


Explanation:
<<With so much strained and unpromising setup material -- including the embarrassing spectacle of her chasing and tackling Dolly Parton in the Venetian Hotel -- Bullock stays as charming as possible.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-30 05:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Film: Miss Congeniality 2

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): No, I hadn't looked at this and missed your response : ) You're totally correct. I still stick by my answers, so there. :-P
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob ... I think.

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, TC




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search