fell for that one

English translation: You let yourself be deceived by that trick, didn't you?

06:05 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: fell for that one
In a movie dialogue:

Fell for that one, didn't you, Stan boy?

The old fake woman cry,
straight out of Butch and Sundance.

What does "fell for that one" here mean?

Thank you.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:You let yourself be deceived by that trick, didn't you?
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 06:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You believed that lie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-30 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is more than just being fooled. It is to some degree participating, allowing the trickery or even halfway fooling oneself. Perhaps one is so beguiled by the deception that one \"falls for it\" (almost falls in love with it).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11You let yourself be deceived by that trick, didn't you?
Refugio
5 +1Someone tried to fool Stan, and Stan believed it.
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Someone tried to fool Stan, and Stan believed it.


Explanation:
Stan was fooled.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
You let yourself be deceived by that trick, didn't you?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 06:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You believed that lie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-30 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is more than just being fooled. It is to some degree participating, allowing the trickery or even halfway fooling oneself. Perhaps one is so beguiled by the deception that one \"falls for it\" (almost falls in love with it).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Can Altinbay
1 min
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Ali Beikian
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ali

agree  Java Cafe
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Java

agree  Tony M
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty

agree  Elevenít (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, csamborgo

agree  Shane London
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shane

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  conejo
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conejo

agree  rangepost
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, RP

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search