draw

English translation: ...

06:22 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: draw
In a bar:

You got it. One brewski coming up, cowboy.

And draw.


What does "draw" here mean?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:...
Explanation:
If they are playing cards, it means that the next player takes one card.

But draw is the verb used when one unholsters a gun.
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pull a pint
Elevenít (X)
3 +1...
Jaime Oriard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
If they are playing cards, it means that the next player takes one card.

But draw is the verb used when one unholsters a gun.

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: Correct, but as Rita puts it, other possibilities exist as well.
25 mins
  -> Sure. It all depends what is before and after the sentences that were provided.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull a pint


Explanation:
It's true that 'draw' can mean next in turn for cards, and a challenge in a gunfight to 'draw first', but in a bar this is a play on the latter meaning. To be fast on the draw in pulling a pint of beer.

A 'brewski' is a beer (see first referenced source below).

Of course, the people may not even be cowboys, which would make the joke even clearer. If you provided a little more context this would have been clearer.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/64/B0476450.html
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): "draw a pint" This is a possibility.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search