snuffed it

English translation: died

18:04 Oct 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: snuffed it
If the guest isn’t singing, “Oh, what a beautiful morning,” I don’t think, “Oh, there’s another one who snuffed it during the night.”

The meaning of **snuffed it** is to die here? Or did I get it wrong?
Thank you
ItalianLinguist
Italy
English translation:died
Explanation:
expired, croaked, kicked the bucket...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-23 18:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deceased, cashed in his/her chips, met his/her maker
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16died
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +9exactly... died... kicked the bucket, etc...
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Died
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +2Sure
Andrey Belousov (X)
5 -3definition
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exactly... died... kicked the bucket, etc...


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "went to a better place" etc.
4 mins
  -> yup... thanks

agree  NancyLynn
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sarahl (X): yes, the grim reaper has been at it again :-)
15 mins
  -> yup... thanks

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: "Out, out, brief candle!", as Shakespeare put it. His candle (life) has been snuffed out.
52 mins
  -> yup... thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: see Monty Python Parrot Sketch (;-{)>
57 mins
  -> vbg... thanks

neutral  airmailrpl: could have other meanings
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH: Yes, the famous Dead Parrot Sketch, followed by the lumberjacks!
4 hrs
  -> vbg... thanks

agree  KathyT
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: is actually from Fawlty Towers......although there may have been a similar sketch in Monty Python (both John Cleese) - only have the DVDs of the former ;-)
10 hrs
  -> A friend had a tape of some Fawlty Towers bits... funny stuff

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Died


Explanation:
...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: C'est mort.
4 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: could have other meanings
1 hr

agree  KathyT: Disagree with airmailrpl - no other meaning here.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sure


Explanation:
to die

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  airmailrpl: could have other meanings
1 hr
  -> Not in this context.

agree  KathyT: Disagree with airmailrpl - "died" is the only meaning here.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
died


Explanation:
expired, croaked, kicked the bucket...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-23 18:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deceased, cashed in his/her chips, met his/her maker

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
0 min
  -> thx

agree  tazdog (X)
0 min
  -> thx

agree  RHELLER: the speaker does not immediately jump to a negative conclusion//right, but my point was the gist of the overall sentence
1 min
  -> snuffiing it is a relatively negative conclusion...

agree  Will Matter: passed on, etc.
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  Refugio: It comes from the idea of snuffing out the flame of life, from the Middle English snoffe, the charred part of a candlewick.
17 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Wouldn't John Cleese have a field day with thie question? Norwegian Blue????
19 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
23 mins

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
41 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: could have other meanings
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH
4 hrs

agree  KathyT
7 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
10 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
13 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
22 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day 21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
definition


Explanation:
Verb: snuff it

1. Pass from physical life and lose all bodily attributes and functions necessary to sustain life
- die, decease, perish, go, exit, pass away, expire, pass, kick the bucket, cash in one's chips, buy the farm, conk, give-up the ghost, drop dead, pop off, choke, croak

Derived forms: snuffs it, snuffing it, snuffed it

Type of: change state, turn
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/SNUFFIT

--------------------------

Also means to smell profoundly:

Carnation by Katherine Mansfield On those hot days Eve -- curious ...
She snuffed it and snuffed it, twirled it in her fingers, laid it against her cheek, held it to her lips, tickled Katie's neck with it,
and ended, finally, ...
www.inlex.org/stories/mansfield/carnation.html

------------------

Also to snort - like cocaine, nose drops etc:

Avant Labs -> 1fasts psycho cyclo 1-test experience
... of my nose, so i snuffed it back really hard. Then the solution began to burn the back of my throat really bad. It was kinda like snorting cocaine but without ...
forum.avantlabs.com/?act=ST&f=1&t=3479&view=new

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-23 18:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-----------------

Could be to take "Snuff" also

Texas Polygamy: A Ruth Free Smoke Environment!
The very first cocaine conversion lab (Cocaine paste to Cocaine HCL) was He snuffed it up his nose. He was weird, tho, and did not stay home long. ...
texaspolygamy.blogspot.com/2005/09/ruth-free-smoke-environment.html

Erowid Experience Vaults: Bupropion (Wellbutrin) - Not Worth It at All
I crushed up a 75mg tablet and snuffed it up each nostril a little at a time. T+0:00 My nose burns! I felt some of it pass down into my lungs and I have a ...
www.erowid.org/experiences/exp.php?ID=35089

The Tolkien Trail - A Hobbit's Tale: Part I -Rivendell
He felt like crying once more, but he snuffed it up, he didn't want Gurth slapping
him again. Gurth walked over to a shuttered window and peeked out a crack ...
www.tolkientrail.com/rivendell/peregrin.shtml

Bolerium -- The widow Bedott papers, with an introduction by Alice ...
She hauled out her snuff-box and took a monstrous pinch, and draw'd round her nose one side and snuffed it up, and then draw'd it round t' other side and ...
www.bolerium.com/cgi-bin/bol48/72364.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-23 19:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context:
If the guest isn’t singing, “Oh, what a beautiful morning,” I don’t think, “Oh, there’s another one who snuffed it during the night.”

If the person is looking at the guest and the guest is not singing - it would appear that the guest is still alive - thus another possible meaning for the expression

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any meaning other than to die is really unlikely in the context.
53 mins
  -> there are several other possible meanings - especially if the person is looking at the guest

neutral  Amy Williams: the alternatives you've given go with "up" - "snuffed it up", not "snuffed it". I agree with "died" for your first def., though
1 hr
  -> She snuffed it and snuffed it..i snuffed it back

neutral  Ken Cox: Of course there are other possible meanings, but IMHO 'died' is the only possible meaning in the asker's context.
3 hrs
  -> possibly

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: The quote is taken directly from a British TV series Fawlty Towers (about a hotel) after a guest dies .......even without seeing it, a native (UK at least) speaker would relate this to death.
10 hrs

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Given the context, the answer is quite clear and other definitions only serve to confuse.
12 hrs

disagree  Andrey Belousov (X): There can be NO other option
1 day 55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search