fine night type of property

English translation: typo for "finite"

15:32 Nov 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: fine night type of property
Comm:
Sergei is hot on security, swimming pools, and the space to entertain in style. Emily is having trouble finding him somewhere to suit.
Emily:
I always say to clients it doesn’t matter if you’re a multi, multi millionaire, there is a fine night amount of property there is a fine night type of property in London so there will always be a compromise.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:typo for "finite"
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Now it sounds obvious. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14typo for "finite"
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +11finite
juvera
5restricted/limited/curtailed property
Hamed Naderian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
typo for "finite"


Explanation:
IMHO

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Now it sounds obvious. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: FCFS...
5 mins

agree  Tony M
16 mins

agree  kironne
37 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
49 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: amazing the spelling people will come up with :-)
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
9 hrs

agree  kmtext
23 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Sounds similar, easy to see how someone could mistake it.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
finite


Explanation:
I am fairly certain, that it is misheard or mis-pronounced, and the speaker means finite: limited number of types of the kind of property Sergei likes, therefor eEmily is having trouble to find one really to his liking.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
35 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Fayez Roumieh
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
9 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Good explanation...
17 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Hamed Naderian
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days 5 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restricted/limited/curtailed property


Explanation:
fine night is a way of representing the phonemic transcription /fainait/, to rule out the mispronounciation "/finit/"




Hamed Naderian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search