or is there more than meets the eye

English translation: or is there something else going on that is not readily apparent (that we are not seeing)

03:08 Nov 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: or is there more than meets the eye
His next target is John an ace conman who changes his identity more often than his outfits. But is John really the prey, or is there more than meets the eye?

What is the meaning of this phrase?
Sanjiv Sadan (X)
English translation:or is there something else going on that is not readily apparent (that we are not seeing)
Explanation:
Is John really the prey (i.e., is it as simple as that), or is there something else going on that we are not aware of?
Selected response from:

Olga Layer
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18or is there something else going on that is not readily apparent (that we are not seeing)
Olga Layer
5 +5or is there more to it
David Hollywood
4 +1"o hay algo más de lo aparente/evidente"
garci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
or is there something else going on that is not readily apparent (that we are not seeing)


Explanation:
Is John really the prey (i.e., is it as simple as that), or is there something else going on that we are not aware of?

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
9 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
13 mins

agree  kironne
44 mins

agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  Joe L
4 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X): we normally say ..."or is there more to it than...."
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
9 hrs

agree  conejo
16 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
16 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
18 hrs

agree  kmtext
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
or is there more to it


Explanation:
this is E/E



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-30 03:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means is there something more/hidden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-30 03:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"more than meets the eye" = something extra/more than the obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-30 03:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an added dimension

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer
3 mins
  -> thanks Olga, your explanation is fine too :)

agree  RHELLER: it seems to me that you were first
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rita, the most important thing is to obtain the right solution :)

agree  Joe L
4 hrs
  -> thanks Joe :)

agree  cmwilliams (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks cmw :)

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Rita
18 hrs
  -> thanks Suzan :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"o hay algo más de lo aparente/evidente"


Explanation:
Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-30 03:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I just noticed it's Eng-Eng. Sorry !

"Is John the prey or is there something else that we (the audience) cannot see ?

Good luck !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search