Will & Grace land

English translation: happy and harmonious home (where a gay man and a straight woman live contentedly as friends)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Will & Grace land
English translation:happy and harmonious home (where a gay man and a straight woman live contentedly as friends)
Entered by: Charles Davis

02:12 Dec 7, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Will & Grace land
I'm subtitling a TV series for teenagers. A boy and a girl are having a conversation.

(Girl) -You should stay too. You live here [in this house].
(Boy) -Less and less. It's not the Will & Grace land it once was.


I know Will & Grace is a TV series too, but I have never watched it, so I have no idea of the meaning of "Will & Grace land".
Can I translate it as "this is not like the house of Will & Grace any longer" or is there something more appropriate?

Thank you for your attention!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
happy and harmonious home (where a gay man and a straight woman live contentedly as friends)
Explanation:
As suggested in the discussion area. If he is gay and she is straight, as seems to be the case, the metatextual allusion is clear.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3happy and harmonious home (where a gay man and a straight woman live contentedly as friends)
Charles Davis
4the wonderland
Clauwolf
4no longer the tolerant, comfortable or pleasant place to live
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not the Will & Grace land it once was.
no longer the tolerant, comfortable or pleasant place to live


Explanation:
not the Will & Grace land it once was. => no longer the tolerant, comfortable or pleasant place to live

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will & grace land
happy and harmonious home (where a gay man and a straight woman live contentedly as friends)


Explanation:
As suggested in the discussion area. If he is gay and she is straight, as seems to be the case, the metatextual allusion is clear.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, so it would seem now there's more context
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  acetran
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will & grace land
the wonderland


Explanation:
:) It's the "paraíso" in Portuguese

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search