on board

English translation: In agreement with; ready or willing to participate.

18:14 Sep 30, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: on board
Hi.

This is a part of movie "Leaving Neverland", the man is talking about Michael Jackson:

Your love for him is growing
and your relationships


with other people
are getting less.


It's constantly reinforced, too,

by everybody else
in the world.

So, it's a really
intense feeling


'cause everybody
else is loving him.

It's like everybody's on board,
so it's very powerful.

Whar does it mean "It's like everybody's on board" in this context? And what is powerful, reinforced?

Thank you in advance.
marijas
English translation:In agreement with; ready or willing to participate.
Explanation:
On boards means: in agreement with; ready or willing to participate.

powerful means; having or capable of exerting power.
reinforced means; To give more force or effectiveness to
Selected response from:

FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In agreement with; ready or willing to participate.
FATİH ORUÇ
5on the bandwagon
marcusmcleod
4everybody is in agreement / everybody feels the same
Victoria Monk
4everybody shares this intense love to Michael Jackson
AJ Ablooglu
4amenable; strengthen or fortify
Erta Zykaj
3em harmonia
Bruno Santos
3to include everybody
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em harmonia


Explanation:
On board may suggest two ideas that help each other in this context: 1. when everyone agrees with something; 2. when members of a crew get together on a ship. I believe the text is emphasizing the commotion, in a context where everybody supports him altogether in harmony.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on board

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on board; reinforced
amenable; strengthen or fortify


Explanation:
"everybody's on board" means that everybody is ready to participate or be included in this feeling; everybody is amenable (willing to do something or to agree with someone).

"to be reinforced" means to make an idea, belief, or feeling stronger, so the love for him is constantly strengthened or fortified.

Example sentence(s):
  • The entire class was on board for the excursion to the park.
  • The message that you should not drink and drive needs to be constantly reinforced.

    Reference: http://https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+board
    Reference: http://https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/britis...
Erta Zykaj
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In agreement with; ready or willing to participate.


Explanation:
On boards means: in agreement with; ready or willing to participate.

powerful means; having or capable of exerting power.
reinforced means; To give more force or effectiveness to

Example sentence(s):
  • Is everyone on board with the new plan? Then let's get to work!
  • It’s good to have you on board (= working with us) for this project.

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+board
    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/on-board_1
FATİH ORUÇ
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Everyone joins in
41 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  sjaatoul
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
10 hrs

agree  Zeki Güler
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody shares this intense love to Michael Jackson


Explanation:
Reinforced: the man who is talking about MJ indicates that his love to Michael Jackson is strengthened.
Everybody's on board: everybody shares this intense love to Michael Jackson, and this man sees it whomever he looks at.
Powerful: feeling of this intense love is extremely strong.


AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to include everybody


Explanation:
It is very good and powerful that everybody is included.
It is very good and powerful to include everybody.

https://businesscollective.com/10-successful-ways-to-include...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the bandwagon


Explanation:
"on board" can implies no dissent and working in one direction on the same thing, without anyone questioning what is happening, perhaps because of the charismatic leadership of whomever's program they are "on board" with, like it is an unstoppable force or an inevitable choice.
BUT there can be some implication, in retrospect, that maybe there was a reason people should not have been so unquestioning about why everyone was agreeing to do what they are all doing together.
However, "on board" doesn't necessarily have the negative context. It just depends what you are talking about.
A negative example may be "in Lance Armstrong's cycling team everyone was "on board" about the doping program."
A positive example might be "Once all the scientists got on board to focus on the main medical research project, they made great advances very quickly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-10-06 07:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read the first part of the first line: "on board" implies no-one dissents everyone is working in one direction...

marcusmcleod
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes — but more than just 'negative', 'on the bandwaggon' definitely has a pejorative connotation that is not usually implied by 'on board'.
2 hrs
  -> Agree, if used in a negative way it definitely can have a pejorative connotation. Care must be taken to identify any general pejorative undercurrent in the subject matter, that is key to how the meaning of "on board" should be resolved.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody is in agreement / everybody feels the same


Explanation:
To be on board, like everyone is on board a boat, the same boat. So we are all in the same boat and therefore in the same situation.
To be on board can also mean prepared to do something, like if you are on board with a plan, then you are ready, you agree and are wanting to go ahead and carry out the plan.
Although in this case, it's everyone being together and sharing their feelings for him and ideas about him. Wanting the same things - all together in one metaphorical boat.

Victoria Monk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search