What do they say? New example.

English translation: almost correct

15:03 Nov 24, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Australian English
English term or phrase: What do they say? New example.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=17i6V_vkG50ES4Xgc7D_kPdhXeL...

The second and final problem.
It should be easier here.

- I want you look after me stuff. (MANDY)
- THEN YOU SLIPPED TO HER? ==== or something else???? (NICOLE)
- BORROW ME 50, WILL YOU? ==== or something else??? (MANDY)
- Yeah, all right. (NICOLE)
- Here. (NICOLE)
- Thanks. (MANDY)
Robert Janiak
Poland
English translation:almost correct
Explanation:
Mandy: I want you to look after me stuff
Nicole: Then you slip it to her
Mandy! Loan us 50, will ya?
Nicole: Hey, yeah, alright (There's definitely something before "yeah"-- "hey" or "here")
Nicole: Here
Mandy: Thanks
Selected response from:

Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3almost correct
Katya Kesten
3maybe
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what do they say? new example.
maybe


Explanation:
- I want you TO look after me stuff. (MANDY)
- Man(dy) you SLIP IT to her (NICOLE)
- LEND me 50, wi;; Ya? (MANDY)
- Yeah, all right. (NICOLE)
- Here. (NICOLE)
- Thanks. I'll pay you back. (MANDY)

I think she's saying "Man" short for Mandy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-11-24 15:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! typo on 3rd line

but it's
LEND me 50 will ya?
(ya=you and not "borrow", wrong verb))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-11-24 15:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"slip it to her" is referring to passing the money over to the guard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-11-24 15:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on another listening 4rd line it's

"LOAN (not lend) us 50 will ya",

I can't hear "come on" (Dbox) at all

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what do they say? new example.
almost correct


Explanation:
Mandy: I want you to look after me stuff
Nicole: Then you slip it to her
Mandy! Loan us 50, will ya?
Nicole: Hey, yeah, alright (There's definitely something before "yeah"-- "hey" or "here")
Nicole: Here
Mandy: Thanks


Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, ALMOST correct. NO "Hey" and not "Then". But thanks for copying the rest!
21 hrs
  -> “Almost correct” was in ref. to the text provided by the asker. Slip/ed, loan/borrow, and ya/you weren’t exactly difficult for a native to discern upon first listen. Listened 2x more for whatever’s before “yeah” and included it in my med. confidence. ans.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search