halfie

English translation: someone not 100% convinced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halfie
Selected answer:someone not 100% convinced
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

05:49 Jun 14, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: halfie
Hello:

She sounds like a halfie: believes in the religion but won't commit fully till she gets married.

Can you explain me the meaning of this sentence?

It is about love of couples with different religions.

halfie could be ne who is composed of two different racial backgrounds.

Best regards.
marijas
someone not 100% convinced
Explanation:
this to me sounds like it's someone who doesn't truly believe in the other religion and needs to be convinced.

"believes in the religion"= thinks the religion is OK but not sure about its concepts or whether they can fully commit to it or not

"but won't commit fully till she gets married." perhaps they are expected to convert? If so, they may do so but that won't necessarily make them a believer either though they will commit (or pretend to commit) to the other religion once they get married


So, it seems they are very doubtful. Maybe they will pretend to accept it?

I don't think anyone can be a "half believer"! You either do or you don't in terms of religion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-06-19 13:55:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you all for your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4half-hearted (person)
Thayenga
3 +1half-believer
Kiet Bach
4someone not 100% convinced
Yvonne Gallagher
3non-practising
Teangacha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-believer


Explanation:
I think the meaning here, based on the context, is that she is a half-believer (in the religion).

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-practising


Explanation:
Non-practising Catholic or Muslim....

https://www.lexico.com/definition/non-practising

If it is the person's religion, before marriage, then 'lapsed catholic/...', is also suitable. They mean the same thing, just a 'lapsed Catholic/...' would have been in the religion since baptism, maybe. 'Non-practising' could refer to being in religion since yesterday, in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-14 13:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English: non-practicing

Teangacha
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-hearted (person)


Explanation:
She tends to believe in it to a certain extend, but not enough to fully commit herself at this moment. Thus she is being half-hearted about it.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone not 100% convinced


Explanation:
this to me sounds like it's someone who doesn't truly believe in the other religion and needs to be convinced.

"believes in the religion"= thinks the religion is OK but not sure about its concepts or whether they can fully commit to it or not

"but won't commit fully till she gets married." perhaps they are expected to convert? If so, they may do so but that won't necessarily make them a believer either though they will commit (or pretend to commit) to the other religion once they get married


So, it seems they are very doubtful. Maybe they will pretend to accept it?

I don't think anyone can be a "half believer"! You either do or you don't in terms of religion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-06-19 13:55:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all for your support.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search