willow the wasp

English translation: will o' the wisp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:willow the wasp
Selected answer:will o' the wisp
Entered by: jerrie

05:38 Apr 21, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: willow the wasp
I see her face everywhere I go. I see it in the trees and the hills. I even saw it yesterday on the gasworks. and everywhere I glace, there she is - like a willow the wasp.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
will o' the wisp
Explanation:
could it be derived from will o' the wisp?
or a play on will o' the wisp?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-21 05:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WILL-O’-THE-WISP
A phosphorescent light seen at night on marshy ground.
To see faint lights hovering and slipping about near the ground on a dark night would be enough to scare anybody travelling through a marsh. No wonder the sightings gave rise to superstitious beliefs everywhere that they have appeared. There are many words for them, including the old sense of jack-o’-lantern and the learned Latin ignis fatuus, the foolish fire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-21 05:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would make sense, in that her face haunts him everywhere he goes, like an eerie, glowing presence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-21 06:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amorous, larger than life Mrs Fox (Pamela Cundell) gives her matronly attentions freely to the platoon\'s men and she eventually marries the elderly but eligible Corporal Jones.

Um, maybe in her case, it\'s because she\'s always buzzing round the boys, like a bee/wasp around a honeypot?!

Also, comedy in choice of \'willow\' maybe - slim, graceful - compared to \'larger than life\', although having not watched the programme for 5 million years, not too sure if this would be literal or figurative!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This must be it then. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +17will o' the wisp
jerrie
4like gall wasp to stimulate the growth of willow galls
Ray Luo
3will-o'-the-wisp = an alluring or misleading deception which moves (and is often 'chased' by people)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +17
will o' the wisp


Explanation:
could it be derived from will o' the wisp?
or a play on will o' the wisp?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-21 05:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WILL-O’-THE-WISP
A phosphorescent light seen at night on marshy ground.
To see faint lights hovering and slipping about near the ground on a dark night would be enough to scare anybody travelling through a marsh. No wonder the sightings gave rise to superstitious beliefs everywhere that they have appeared. There are many words for them, including the old sense of jack-o’-lantern and the learned Latin ignis fatuus, the foolish fire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-21 05:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would make sense, in that her face haunts him everywhere he goes, like an eerie, glowing presence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-21 06:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amorous, larger than life Mrs Fox (Pamela Cundell) gives her matronly attentions freely to the platoon\'s men and she eventually marries the elderly but eligible Corporal Jones.

Um, maybe in her case, it\'s because she\'s always buzzing round the boys, like a bee/wasp around a honeypot?!

Also, comedy in choice of \'willow\' maybe - slim, graceful - compared to \'larger than life\', although having not watched the programme for 5 million years, not too sure if this would be literal or figurative!


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/weirdwords/ww-wil1.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This must be it then. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: clever idea!
12 mins
  -> Thanks! There are some obscure Google refs to "willow the wasp" (as part of 1950' song lyrics), but this seems to fit the bill!

agree  Michele Balduzzi: can it be that the author is deliberately mistaking the name...?
12 mins

agree  IanW (X): Yes, definitely a play on "will o' the wisp" - if it hadn't been a parody, they wouldn't have mentioned the gasworks (morning jerrie!); please, no TOTMTY! If the woman in question is "waspish" (great word), it is definitely intentional
13 mins
  -> Top o' the... to you (might even be regional dialect transcription?)

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: unintentional joke (by corporal Jones?He and Pike (who it can't be in this case) are particularly prone to that) - agree Jerrie & Ian ~ will'o'the wisps are elusive & tantalizing(unintent.joke:willow slender,wasp stings/chases jam(&butcher's meatsupplies!
4 hrs

agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ignis fatuus, the foolish fire = fuegos fatuos (so nice to know the equivalent in other languages ;) This is a great explanation!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!! ;-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
11 hrs

agree  Tahir
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mathew Robinson: Cross between the supernatural aspect of a 'wisp' and the annoyance of a 'wasp' at a summer picnic?
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like gall wasp to stimulate the growth of willow galls


Explanation:
Most of the gall-making Hymenoptera belong to the family Cynipidae. Of the several hundred species in the United States, most produce galls on oaks, and most of the remaining genera are on Rosaceae. Each species of oak gall wasp attacks one to several host species, but none attack both white oaks and red oaks. Galls can be found on any part of the tree (including roots), but most occur on the stems or leaves. The shape, size, color, ornamentation, internal structure, and arrangement of oak wasp galls is wondrously variable between species but remarkably consistent within each one.

Andricus coronus is occasionally reported to us, almost always in April (this specimen is our earliest ever). It usually occurs on willow oak but also on pin oak (Q. palustris) and water oak (Q. nigra).


    Reference: http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/ent/clinic/Bugofwk/970653/cyni...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will-o'-the-wisp = an alluring or misleading deception which moves (and is often 'chased' by people)


Explanation:
will-o'-the-wisp [earlier Will (personal name) with the wisp] = 1 a light seen moving over marshes at night; see also ignis fatuus 2 any person or thing that allures and misleads; deception; delusion

ignis fatuus [ML < L. ignis, a fire + fatuus, foolish] = 1 a light seen at night moving over swamps, etc, probably caused by a combustion of marsh gas: popularly called will-o'-the-wisp, jack-o'-lantern 2 a deceptive hope, goal or influence; delusion

[ Not in this example, but people often 'chase will-o'-the-wisps'pointlessly or with bad results - Here is another figurative usage which brings this out:
will-o'-the-wisp = something that is impossible to obtain or achieve eg Full employment is the will-o'-the-wisp that politicians have been chasing for decades.]


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search