rental vending kiosk

English translation: ×âÁÞ(µÄ)ÊÛ±¨Í¤

06:36 Sep 22, 2004
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie DVD
English term or phrase: rental vending kiosk
movie DVD
hoai
Selected answer:×âÁÞ(µÄ)ÊÛ±¨Í¤
Explanation:
Õþ¸®Ç£Í·£¬Àí˳¹Øϵ£¬Í¨¹ýÍÁµØ¡¢·¿ÎݲúȨµÄÖû»¡¢ÅÄÂô»ò×âÁ޵ȷ½Ê½£¬ÎüÒýÍâ×Ê¡¢Ãñ¼ä×ʽð²ÎÓë±£»¤ºÍ¿ª·¢¡£
...........

¹«¹²ÉèÊ©¡£ÍêÉƳÇÊй滮Öеĸ÷Ïîרҵ¹æ»®£¬ÅäÌ׹滮½¨ÉèС¹«Ô°¡¢Ó׶ùÔ°¡¢ÊÛ±¨Í¤¡¢µç»°Í¤¡¢¹«¹²²ÞËù¡¢Ò½ÁÆÕïËù¡¢¹«¹²Í¼ÊéÊÒºÍÉçÇø·þÎñ¡¢¹ÜÀíÓ÷¿µÈ¹«¹²ÉèÊ©£¬²¢±£Ö¤·ç¸ñÓë½ÖÇø·çòһÖ¡£ª¥


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-09-22 07:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiosk
/keeosk/

• noun 1 a small open-fronted hut or cubicle from which newspapers, refreshments, tickets, etc. are sold. 2 Brit. a public telephone booth.

kiosk

A stall set up in a public place where one can obtain
information, e.g. tourist information. The information may be
provided by a human or by a computer. In the latter case, the
data may be stored locally (e.g. on CD-ROM) or accessed via
a network using some kind of distributed information retreival
system such as Gopher or World-Wide Web.

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2×âÁÞ(µÄ)ÊÛ±¨Í¤
Ray Luo
5DVD rental
Leah Aharoni
3The check-out you go to ....
jerrie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The check-out you go to ....


Explanation:
to pay your money to rent/hire a DVD or video ....

...or am I missing something

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
×âÁÞ(µÄ)ÊÛ±¨Í¤


Explanation:
Õþ¸®Ç£Í·£¬Àí˳¹Øϵ£¬Í¨¹ýÍÁµØ¡¢·¿ÎݲúȨµÄÖû»¡¢ÅÄÂô»ò×âÁ޵ȷ½Ê½£¬ÎüÒýÍâ×Ê¡¢Ãñ¼ä×ʽð²ÎÓë±£»¤ºÍ¿ª·¢¡£
...........

¹«¹²ÉèÊ©¡£ÍêÉƳÇÊй滮Öеĸ÷Ïîרҵ¹æ»®£¬ÅäÌ׹滮½¨ÉèС¹«Ô°¡¢Ó׶ùÔ°¡¢ÊÛ±¨Í¤¡¢µç»°Í¤¡¢¹«¹²²ÞËù¡¢Ò½ÁÆÕïËù¡¢¹«¹²Í¼ÊéÊÒºÍÉçÇø·þÎñ¡¢¹ÜÀíÓ÷¿µÈ¹«¹²ÉèÊ©£¬²¢±£Ö¤·ç¸ñÓë½ÖÇø·çòһÖ¡£ª¥


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-09-22 07:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kiosk
/keeosk/

• noun 1 a small open-fronted hut or cubicle from which newspapers, refreshments, tickets, etc. are sold. 2 Brit. a public telephone booth.

kiosk

A stall set up in a public place where one can obtain
information, e.g. tourist information. The information may be
provided by a human or by a computer. In the latter case, the
data may be stored locally (e.g. on CD-ROM) or accessed via
a network using some kind of distributed information retreival
system such as Gopher or World-Wide Web.



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
220 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DVD rental


Explanation:
Walmart.com - DVD Rentals...
www.walmart.com/catalog/catalog. gsp?cat=5430&path=0%3A5430 - 51k - 20 Sep 2004 -


Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search