lead sb along

English translation: To keep in a state of expectation or hope; entice.

18:43 Oct 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: lead sb along
GRACE
He'd reveal a great deal in pursuing you, Mel. He'll probably try and bribe you with little bits of information about Alana and Valerie. Information we could use to get leverage on him and he would end up telling us who his partner was.
MEL
What would I have to do?
GRACE
Interview him - alone, following a script by me.
MEL
Not lead him along?
GRACE
Oh, no, no. You naturally hold his interest.

'Waking the Dead'
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:To keep in a state of expectation or hope; entice.
Explanation:
To keep in a state of expectation or hope; entice.

Perhaps to entice the man in question by acting interested in him (in a physical way), so as to find out the information.
Selected response from:

Gisele Brierley
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8To keep in a state of expectation or hope; entice.
Gisele Brierley
4lead him on with false expectations
Mapi
4fool, or hoax or deceive
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
To keep in a state of expectation or hope; entice.


Explanation:
To keep in a state of expectation or hope; entice.

Perhaps to entice the man in question by acting interested in him (in a physical way), so as to find out the information.

Gisele Brierley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, closer than mine, especially when it is a women/man situation.
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
1 min
  -> Thank you Jerrie

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: The important part is "by acting" (IMHO). :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Derek

agree  nlingua
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tehani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tehani

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> Thank You Asghar

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool, or hoax or deceive


Explanation:
In the USA, you can also say "string sb along"

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead him on with false expectations


Explanation:
play make believe with him, so he thought she was interested in him

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search