stood me up

English translation: didn't come (usually to a date)

11:30 Oct 15, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: stood me up
Might be Australian dialect.
A person stated 'Bucket stood me up'
Bucket was the name on another person, and 'stoodme up' was a prhase used.
Mat
English translation:didn't come (usually to a date)
Explanation:
No, it's pretty common, if colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication is that it was done on purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-15 12:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He stood me up! Last night the guy I\'ve been seeing for a while stood me up. He said he would come over at 8pm but never showed. ...
www.ivillage.com/relationships/experts/dating/qas/0,,196180...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21didn't come (usually to a date)
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1not notify the other person that they are not going to be there
Orla Ryan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not notify the other person that they are not going to be there


Explanation:
Where Bucket did not turn up at the place they were supposed to meet, and did not call the other person to cancel the date, so that person is left there wondering where could Bucket be?

of course it is easier now, in the days of mobile phones ;)


    Reference: http://www.enotalone.com/article/62.html
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: in other words, it was done on purpose
24 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
didn't come (usually to a date)


Explanation:
No, it's pretty common, if colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication is that it was done on purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-15 12:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He stood me up! Last night the guy I\'ve been seeing for a while stood me up. He said he would come over at 8pm but never showed. ...
www.ivillage.com/relationships/experts/dating/qas/0,,196180...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes, didn't show up :(
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  AnnikaLight
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
4 mins
  -> thanks KK

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
8 mins
  -> thanx :)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, perhaps the beginnig was "That scumbucket...". ;-)
9 mins
  -> hahaha! or maybe she put it at the end :) ...stood me up, that scumbucket!

agree  George Rabel: yes, and definetely not limited to Oz
10 mins
  -> yup. thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Julie Roy
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
59 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kathy O
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  RHELLER: yes sir!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rita!

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Orsolya Mance
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tehani
3 hrs
  -> woohoo, we got 17! thank you!

agree  nlingua: 18 -- show us some quite exuberance ;-)
6 hrs
  -> ya-ba-da-ba-doo!

agree  Java Cafe
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  conejo: It's not only Australian: we say it in the US, too.
4 days
  -> you bet!

agree  Refugio: left me standing there
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search