The meaning of "hit"?

English translation: go to

English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
English term or phrase: The meaning of "hit"?
I would hit Tark Mart before they close their doors.
davidchang
English translation:go to
Explanation:
before they close
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10go to
allp
5reach
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the meaning of
go to


Explanation:
before they close

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  capill
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  jccantrell: visit might be another word for this.
3 hrs
  -> right. Thanks :)

agree  Mara Ballarini
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Sophia Finos
11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mark Nathan
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  pomiglia: or stop at
1 day 2 hrs
  -> yes - thank you!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the meaning of
reach


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary:
hit [with OBJ.]: (informal) reach (a particular level, point, or figure)
sample: his career hit rock bottom.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian