KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

What does "melons" mean?

English translation: breasts

13:17 Nov 24, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
English term or phrase: What does "melons" mean?
A few pleasant peeks at Judd's melons as she slips on a bulletproof vest.
davidchang
English translation:breasts
Explanation:
In this context, "melons" is a slang term for a woman's breasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-24 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "melons" is used because the shape of female breasts can somewhat resemble melons.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19breasts
Rowan Morrell
5Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
juanreyes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
what does
breasts


Explanation:
In this context, "melons" is a slang term for a woman's breasts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-24 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "melons" is used because the shape of female breasts can somewhat resemble melons.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
0 min
  -> Thanks Stefanie.

agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> Thanks Erika.

agree  Alison Jenner
3 mins
  -> Thanks Alison.

agree  allp
8 mins
  -> Thanks allp.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wikisaurus:breasts
9 mins
  -> Thanks for the reference, Kim.

agree  xxxeimer bytlyt: yes a stonking pair of big bazookas
29 mins
  -> Quite. Thanks Eimer.

agree  Denyce Seow
53 mins
  -> Thanks Deynce.

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ara.

agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angela.

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> Thanks vixen.

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jccantrell

agree  airmailrpl: - good thing they are not watermelons !!
3 hrs
  -> Err, yes, Thanks airmailrpl.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: they are also called boobs, tatas, bazookas, etc. in slang
4 hrs
  -> Not to mention tits, teats, jugs and so on. Thanks Julia.

agree  Mark Nathan: melons would imply that they were on the large side
7 hrs
  -> Good point. Thanks Mark.

agree  Caryl Swift
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Caryl.

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophia.

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs
  -> Thanks willmatter.

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day 16 hrs

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What does
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie


Explanation:
yes he is allright, melon is the name of a fruit

http://www.seedquest.com/vegetables/melon/expo/splash/photo....

there you can see the fruit

is used for womens that have a big breast

juanreyes




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): juanreyes