KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pun intended?

English translation: it's possible-it depends on i)the situation in which the dialogue occurs & ii)their relationship


01:15 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pun intended?
From Married... With Children:

PEG: Well, you know, this is my own fault. The
organ grinder who owns the monkey doesn't
let him have the check.
AL: You're the organ grinder, all right.

Is Al making a pun on the phrase "organ grinder?"
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:it's possible-it depends on i)the situation in which the dialogue occurs & ii)their relationship
Explanation:
I think it's rather difficult to be sure without knowing more detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-08 01:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I haven't watched it - I don't watch much TV at all, I'm sorry to say.

Well, on thebasis of what you say about her love of sex and Al's reluctance to partake, I'd say that a pun is very likely intended - the double meaning would be obvious to anyone who knows the facts about their physical relationship.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered and commented!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3it's possible-it depends on i)the situation in which the dialogue occurs & ii)their relationship
Caryl Swift
3Well, Peg hasn't been/does not get paid. There doesn't seem to be a pun butAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, Peg hasn't been/does not get paid. There doesn't seem to be a pun but


Explanation:
a ironic words of wisdom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 01:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. No "a" meant to be there.
The organ grinder puts the monkey to work but he doesn't pay the monkey.
So when Al tells Peg that Peg is the organ grinder, it seems he is telling him that he is being put to work but he'll never see the check.
(I would say the pun is probably more in our field of work. sic).

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Anna, at the risk of sounding like a complete asshole, I would like to ask you to reconsider the way you approach my questions. The pun, in this case, is that "organ grinder" has a meaning different from "a musician who operates organ, the musical instrument." Thanks a lot...


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's possible-it depends on i)the situation in which the dialogue occurs & ii)their relationship


Explanation:
I think it's rather difficult to be sure without knowing more detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-08 01:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I haven't watched it - I don't watch much TV at all, I'm sorry to say.

Well, on thebasis of what you say about her love of sex and Al's reluctance to partake, I'd say that a pun is very likely intended - the double meaning would be obvious to anyone who knows the facts about their physical relationship.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered and commented!
Notes to answerer
Asker: If you haven't watched the show, they are a married couple who hate each other. As their (shallow but funny) characters go, Peg loves sex but Al is very reluctant to give it to her.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, it's truly obvious! :) Peg is always asking Al for money, in fact, during the opening credits, Al just sits on the sofa with a resigned look on his face giving money to everyone, including the dog! And yes, about the sex, Mikhail already expl. :)
30 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)