KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

scamming on all your squirrel

English translation: hitting on all your girls


17:38 Jan 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: scamming on all your squirrel
Hi,

It’s also from the film “Bring It On” (2000):

Football Player #1: Why don't you let your cheerleaders come out and play for you, at least they win shit occasionally.
Toros Quarterback: Ah, is that all you've got?
Toros Tight End: Yeah, bring it on buttplug!
Football Player #1: You want more? Alright, while we're out here kicking your ass, your cheerboys are over there, scamming on all your squirrel.
Football Player #2: Which is cool, since you ain't got dicks anyway!
Toros Quarterback: Hehe, bitch!
[they fight as both benches clear]

Also (for "scamming on"):

Justin Shipman: Yeah, busy scamming on guys!
Torrance Shipman: Give me that!
[rips out Justin's Nintendo game connection]
Justin Shipman: Bitch!

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:hitting on all your girls
Explanation:
No justification for high confidence, but here is another and IMO a slightly more logical interpretation:
"Squirrel" can mean vagina and so girls.
"Cheerboys" implies cheerleaders are lesbian.
So while the team are playing, their cheerleaders are hitting on their girls/girlfriends.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scamming on = hitting on, squirrel = newbie athlete
Mark Berelekhis
2hitting on all your girlsDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hitting on all your girls


Explanation:
No justification for high confidence, but here is another and IMO a slightly more logical interpretation:
"Squirrel" can mean vagina and so girls.
"Cheerboys" implies cheerleaders are lesbian.
So while the team are playing, their cheerleaders are hitting on their girls/girlfriends.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scamming on = hitting on, squirrel = newbie athlete


Explanation:
The squirrels supposedly being the other team, who the cheerboys are hitting on. Double insult: 1) the team sucks and 2) their cheerleaders are gay guys.

the act of hitting on or ripping off the opposite sex

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=scam on

Often used to describe novice athletes when they make very basic mistakes.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=squirell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 21:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it seems like both David and I are half right. I remember this scene (it was actually a good flick, compared to many others of its kind).

Some of Toros' cheerleaders really are male, so 'cheerboys' isn't about lesbianism. What they're most likely alluding to is the male cheerleaders hitting on the female ones, while the football team (whose squirrels the female cheerleaders are), is being trampled on the field.

If I could change my confidence to 5, I'd do it, but David's answer certainly helped me make sense of it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara: I think it's the last one, boys hitting on girls, cheerboys hitting on "squirrels" (cheergirls, or even on any other girls, maybe on the players' girls too))
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mistahara. Though 'your' squirrel in this case does mean their own cheergirls, hehe.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mark Berelekhis, Polangmar, David Moore