KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

quantum of solace

English translation: sort of a play on words


15:19 Nov 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film title
English term or phrase: quantum of solace
The title of the new James Bond film, for all you film buffs out there, I would be very grateful if someone could throw some light on this one, does it mean anything or should I go and see the film and work it out for myself, how would you translate it into Spanish
gerarda
Spain
English translation:sort of a play on words
Explanation:
From the link:

Quantum is a fictional criminal organization, featured as the antagonist group in the 2006 and 2008 James Bond films Casino Royale and Quantum of Solace...

What was it before, SMERSH?

Won't let me put the link below, so HERE it is:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantum_(James_Bond)

New generation, new generation of bad guys.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank you for taking time out to answer my question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A package of/for solace; a proper quantity of solace
Ramesh Bhatt
3sort of a play on words
jccantrell
3no actual meaning, just meant to sound cool
Mark Berelekhis
Summary of reference entries provided
Word Reference Forum Discussion on Quantum of Solace
Maiya Saunders

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no actual meaning, just meant to sound cool


Explanation:
It's funny, when I first saw that title the first thing I thought was: 'Does that even mean anything?!'

Now, some weeks later, I still think that it doesn't, nor was it meant to. It's a string of words that together look and sound "cool." Very bondish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-21 15:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Spanish, I would suggest that you translate literally and leave it at that, as it's probably going to sound just as ambiguously "cool."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sort of a play on words


Explanation:
From the link:

Quantum is a fictional criminal organization, featured as the antagonist group in the 2006 and 2008 James Bond films Casino Royale and Quantum of Solace...

What was it before, SMERSH?

Won't let me put the link below, so HERE it is:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantum_(James_Bond)

New generation, new generation of bad guys.

jccantrell
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you for taking time out to answer my question

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A package of/for solace; a proper quantity of solace


Explanation:
Quantum also means "package" or "proper quantity". For example, light and heat from the Sun comes to us in quanta, that one package after another. It is discrete, not continuous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-22 14:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, 'Quantum also means "package" or "proper quantity". For example, "light and heat" from the Sun comes to us in quanta, that is, one package after another. It is discrete, not continuous, though we don't perceive its discontinuity.


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Word Reference Forum Discussion on Quantum of Solace

Reference information:
Here is a link to a discussion forum at www.wordreference.com that I believe might give you enough opinions and translations to come up with one you like best. Additionally, I agree with the other members that the title does not make very much sense in English by itself unless you look up what the word quantum means and then what solace means and then what ties it could have to the plot of the movie. Bond movies are pretty good at having meaningful titles so I think it is a good idea you want to know if it has special meaning before translating it. A couple of the phrases I saw in the discussion are listed below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un poquito de consuelo
  • Solaz cuántico

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=805407
Maiya Saunders
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish